NEWS We are recruiting volunteers for mirxes Nations Cup 2023!

Our Events

Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Netball Super League 2015

April 24, 2015 - May 15, 2015

Date: 24 January to 15 February 2015
Venue: Opening at OCBC Arena Hall 2 and all other games at Toa Payoh Sports Hall
Teams:
Blaze Dolphins | M1 Sunfish | Magic Marlins | Mission Mannas | Sneakers Stingrays | Tiger Sharks
 
RANKING
Champions: Sneakers Stingrays
Runners-up: Magic Marlins
3rd: Tiger Sharks
4th: Blaze Dolphins
5th: Mission Mannas
6th: M1 Sunfish
 
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS
Blaze Dolphins: Toh Wan Ling
M1 Sunfish: Shina Teo
Magic Marlins: Pamela Liew
Mission Mannas: Nurul Baizura
Sneakers Stingrays: Yasmin Ho
Tiger Sharks: Ang Shi Qi
International Player Award: Alisi Naqiri (Tiger Sharks, Fiji)
Umpire Award: Joan Yani
Coach Award: Goh Seck Tuck (Sneakers Stingrays)

LEAGUE TABLE

TeamsPlayedWinDrawLoss (<5G)LossGoals ForGoals AgstGoals %PointsPosition
Blaze Dolphins5202122523596%84
M1 Sunfish5002320924386%26
Magic Marlins55000223190117%151
Mission Mannas5102223326887%55
Sneakers Stingrays5210222125098%93
Tiger Sharks54010260185141%132

*In the Round Games, points allocated will be 3 points for a win, 2 points for a draw and 0 for a loss, except when a team loses a game by 5 points or less, it will be awarded with 1 point.

FIXTURES

DateTimeGameTeamResultsVenue
24-Jan1.10pmOpening CeremonyOCBC Arena Hall 2
Saturday2.00pmRound 1Mission MannasvsBlaze Dolphins44 – 52
 4.00pmSneakers StingraysvsMagic Marlins31 – 45
 6.00pmM1 SunfishvsTiger Sharks28 – 43
31-Jan2.00pmRound 2M1 SunfishvsMission Mannas53 – 57Toa Payoh Sports Hall
Saturday4.00pmTiger SharksvsMagic Marlins39 – 41
 6.00pmBlaze DolphinsvsSneakers Stingrays49 – 51
1-Feb11.00amRound 3Magic MarlinsvsMission Mannas45 – 41
Sunday1.00pmTiger SharksvsSneakers Stingrays56 – 36
 3.00pmM1 SunfishvsBlaze Dolphins39 – 45
7-Feb2.00pmRound 4Magic MarlinsvsM1 Sunfish50 – 42
Saturday4.00pmBlaze DolphinsvsTiger Sharks42 – 59
 6.00pmMission MannasvsSneakers Stingrays53 – 55
8-Feb11.00amRound 5Magic MarlinsvsBlaze Dolphins42 – 37
Sunday1.00pmMission MannasvsTiger Sharks38 – 63
 3.00pmSneakers StingraysvsM1 Sunfish48 – 47
14-Feb2.00pmPlayoff (5th/6th)5th: Mission Mannasvs6th: M1 Sunfish56 – 50
Saturday4.00pmSemi Final 12nd: Tiger Sharksvs3rd: Sneakers Stingrays50 – 54
 (After ET)
 6.00pmSemi Final 21st: Magic Marlinsvs4th: Blaze Dolphins47 – 43
15-Feb1.00pmPlayoff (3rd/4th)Loser Semi 1:vsLoser Semi 2:49 – 36
SundayTiger SharksBlaze Dolphins
 3.00pmFinalWinner Semi 1:vsWinner Semi 2:45 – 37
 Sneakers StingraysMagic Marlins
 4.30pmPrize Presentation 

TEAMS

Blaze Dolphins

Chen Hui Fen (GA), Tan Li Yi (WD/GD/GK), Danica Toh (GK/GD/WD), Tan Hui Yan (GS/GA), Lin Qingyi (GD/GK), Ng Yi Yong (WA/C/WD), Tan Ci Hui, (WD/C/WA), Chia Xin Ling (WA/C), Toh Wan Ling (GD/GK/WD), Tong Ai Li (WA) and Wee Yi Zhen (WD/GD/GK)

International Player: Letang MOGOTLHWANE, Botswana (GD/GK)

Captain: Lin Qingyi
Vice-Captain: Chen Hui Fen

Head Coach: Wang Jing Qing
Assistant Coach: Zhang Rongzhen
Team Manager: Amanda Lim, Wong Pui Yee
Team Official: Cassandra Soh

M1 Sunfish

Nur Athirah (GA/GS), Olivia Chen (GS/GA), Bibi Noorjahan (GA/C), Claire Seah (GS/GK), Petrina Chia (GA/WA), Tan Shi Ni (C/WA), Joanna Toh (GK/GD), Ayshath Zaseela (GD/GK), Georgina Lee (GD/GK), Shina Teo (GK/GD), Shelby Koh (WA/C), Lim Wei Yan Kimberly (C/WA) and Nur Aqilah Afiqah (GK/GD)

International Player: Sarona Nonelwa HANS, Botswana (C/WD/WA)

Co-Captains: Nur Aqilah Andin, Tan Shi Ni

Head Coach: Joanne Loo
Assistant Coach: Huang Po Chin
Team Manager: Siti Hirda

Magic Marlins

Shannon Chia (C/WD/WA), Melody Teo (GD/WD/GK), Christina Koh (GS/GA), Grace Sim (GD/GK/WD), Josephine Yeo (C/WD), Chua Shi Lin (WA/C/WD), Pamela Liew (GA/GS), Deborah Wong (GS/GA/WA), Nur Liyana Noordin (WA/C), Jean Ng (GK/GD), Farah Shakina (GA/GS) and Avelyn Leong (GD/GK)

International Player: Violet ONEILE, Botswana (GA/GS)

Captain: Nur Liyana Noordin
Vice-Captain: Pamela Liew

Player-Coach: Wendy Tan
Team Manager: Daphne Sim, Lim Lee Cheng
Primary Care: Yap Hui Kim
Team Officials: Mary Lee, Kok Mun Wai

Mission Mannas

Natalie Long (GA/GS), Nur Syahida (GA/GS/WD), Jocelyn Ng (GA/WA/GS), Deborah Alicia Rowe (GS/GA), Suhailah Binte Kariman (WA/C), Diandra Chua (WA/C/WD), Siti Nurshawallah (WD/C), Nurul Baizura (C/WD/WA), Olivia Flanagan (GD/GK/WD), Celeste Lee (GD/WA/WD), Katy Martin (WA/GD/GK), Saadiah Khamis (GK/GD/WD) and Chen Lili (GK/GS)

International Player: Hildah Langi BINANG, Botswana (GS/GA)

Co-Captains: Nurul Baizura, Olivia Flanagan

Head Coach: Yeo Mee Hong
Assistant Coach: Jolynn Loo
Team Manager: Rose Begum

Sneakers Stingrays

Sarah Soo (WD, GD), Parveen Nair (GD, GK, WD), Carmen Goh (C, WA), Koh Hin Ann (GD, WD, GK), Tan Anni (WA, C), Wong Pei Ying (GA, GS), Rachel Leong (GS, GA), Yasmin Ho (GS, GA), Yeo Jie Min (C, WA), Liu Xin Yi (GA. GS), Catherine Lee (WD, C), Vanessa Lee (GD, GK) and Geraldine Tay (GK, GD, WD)

International Player: Asilika SEVUTIA, Fiji (WD/C/WA)

Captain: Carmen Goh
Vice-Captain: Sarah Soo

Head Coach: Goh Seck Tuck
Team Manager: Serena Tan, Perrine Tang, Khoo Xuening, Rachel Tan

Tiger Sharks

Zhang Ai Lin (GA/WD/GS), Charmaine Soh (GA/GS), Hong Wei Zhen (WA/GS/GA), Melissa Teo (GS/GA), Low Yi Lun (WA/C), Kwok Shu Yi (C/WA/WD), Melaine Steel (C/WA), Ang Shi Qi (C/WD), Petrina Si (GD/GK/GS), Premila Hirubalan (GD/WD/GK), Ashya Haug (GK/GD/WD), Reena Cristabel Rajamohan (GK/GD/WD) and Low Hui Yu (GK/GD)

International Player: Alisi NAQIRI, Fiji (GD/GK)

Captain: Premila Hirubalan
Vice-Captain: Charmaine Soh

Head Coach: Jean Chia
Assistant Coach: Jocelyn Tan
Team Manager: Siti Hajar Haron

SPONSORS
Main Sponsors: M1Mission Foods
Partner Sponsors: AsicsFitness First
Official Ball: Molten
Event Organiser: Netball Singapore
In Support of Sports Promotion: Sport Singapore
Partners in Sports: Toteboard & Singapore Pools

Details

Start:
April 24, 2015
End:
May 15, 2015
Event Categories:
,

Venue

Toa Payoh Sports Hall
Toa Payoh Sports Hall Singapore + Google Map