NEWS We are recruiting volunteers for mirxes Nations Cup 2023!
  • SINGAPORE WINS MIRXES NATIONS CUP 2023!

Our Events

Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Cheers Netball Super League 2014

March 22, 2014 - April 24, 2014

Date: 22 March to 24 May 2014
Venue: Toa Payoh Sports Hall & Jurong Sports Hall
Teams: Bedok Kings VIPERS | Blaze DOLPHINS | M1 Sunfish | Magic Marlins | Mission MANNAS | Sneakers STINGRAYS
 

RANKING
​Champions: Mission Mannas
Runners-up: Blaze Dolphins
3rd: Sneakers Stingrays
4th: Magic Marlins
5th: Bedok Kings Vipers
6th: M1 Sunfish
 
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS
International Player: Hildah Binang from Botswana (Sneakers Stingrays)
Shooter: Li Ling (Blaze Dolphins)
Mid-Court: Josephine Yeo (Magic Marlins)
Defender: Premila Hirubalan (Mission Mannas) 
Most Valuable Coach: Wang Jing Qing (Blaze Dolphins)
Most consistent and Outstanding Umpire: Yu Bee Ling
Most Improved Umpire: Tan Khiok Sing

FIXTURES

Day/DateTimeGameResultsVenue
Round 1
22 Mar
Saturday
1.00pmOpening CeremonyToa Payoh Sports Hall
2.00pmMission Mannas vsMagic Marlins39 – 38
4.00pmBlaze DolphinsvsSneakers Stingrays39 – 42
6.00pmBedok Kings VipersvsM1 Sunfish42 – 57
Round 2
29 Mar
Saturday
2.00pmSneakers StingraysvsBedok Kings Vipers74 – 23Jurong East Sports Hall
4.00pmM1 SunfishvsMagic Marlins36 – 47
6.00pmBlaze DolphinsvsMission Mannas41 – 41
Round 3
5 Apr
Saturday
2.00pmSneakers StingraysvsMission Mannas47 – 48Jurong East Sports Hall
4.00pmBedok Kings VipersvsMagic Marlins45 – 55
6.00pmM1 SunfishvsBlaze Dolphins26 – 44
Round 4
12 Apr
Saturday
2.00pmMission MannasvsBedok Kings Vipers73 – 30Toa Payoh Sports Hall
4.00pmMagic MarlinsvsBlaze Dolphins51 – 41
6.00pmSneakers StingraysvsM1 Sunfish46 – 42
Round 5
26 Apr
Saturday
2.00pmMission MannasvsM1 Sunfish38 – 51Toa Payoh Sports Hall
4.00pmBedok Kings VipersvsBlaze Dolphins57 – 59
6.00pmMagic MarlinsvsSneakers Stingrays46 – 45
START OF 2ND ROUND
Round 6
27 Apr
Sunday
11.00amM1 SunfishvsBedok Kings Vipers43 – 36Toa Payoh Sports Hall
1.00pmSneakers StingraysvsBlaze Dolphins49 – 53
3.00pmMagic MarlinsvsMission Mannas38 – 38
Round 7
3 May
Saturday
2.00pmMagic MarlinsvsM1 Sunfish46 – 30Toa Payoh Sports Hall
4.00pmMission MannasvsBlaze Dolphins47 – 48
6.00pmBedok Kings VipersvsSneakers Stingrays58 – 62
Round 8
4 May
Sunday
11.00amBlaze DolphinsvsM1 Sunfish40 – 42Toa Payoh Sports Hall
1.00pmMission MannasvsSneakers Stingrays62 – 43
3.00pmMagic MarlinsvsBedok Kings Vipers60 – 68
Round 9
10 May
Saturday
2.00pmBlaze DolphinsvsMagic Marlins45 – 38Toa Payoh Sports Hall
4.00pmBedok Kings VipersvsMission Mannas43 – 81
6.00pmM1 SunfishvsSneakers Stingrays39 – 50
Round 10
11 May
Sunday
11.00amBlaze DolphinsvsBedok Kings Vipers69 – 53Toa Payoh Sports Hall
1.00pmM1 SunfishvsMission Mannas36 – 36
3.00pmSneakers StingraysvsMagic Marlins59 – 27
Semi-Final
17 May
Saturday
2.00pm3rd: Sneakers Stingraysvs4th: Magic Marlins60 – 47Toa Payoh Sports Hall
4.00pm1st: Mission Mannasvs2nd: Blaze Dolphins43 – 48
18 May
Sunday
Playoff
1.00pm5th: M1 Sunfishvs6th: Bedok Kings Vipers42 – 54Toa Payoh Sports Hall
Preliminary Final (PF)
3.00pm Mission MannasvsSneakers Stingrays61 – 51Toa Payoh Sports Hall
Grand Final
 ‘A’ Div 3rd/4th Playoff & Finals
24 May
Saturday
9.30amLoser of ‘A’ Div Semi 1: SAJCvsLoser of ‘A’ Div Semi 2: HCI34 – 60Toa Payoh Sports Hall
11.30amWinner of ‘A’ Div Semi 1: RIvsWinner of ‘A’ Div Semi 2: ACJC65 – 55
1.00pm‘A’ Div Prize Presentation
2.00pmBlaze Dolphins vsMission Mannas47 – 53
3.30pmClosing Ceremony

 

LEAGUE TABLE

 PlayWinDrawLostLost
(5 pts or less)
ForAgainstGoal %Points
Mission Mannas105311503415121.2022
Blaze Dolphins106112479446107.4022
Sneakers Stingrays106013517437118.3121
Magic Marlins105131446446100.0018
M1 Sunfish10414140242594.5915
Bedok Kings Vipers10107245563371.885

*In the Preliminary rounds, points will be allocated by way of 3 points for a win, 2 points for a draw and 0 for a loss, except when a team loses a game by 5 points or less, it will be awarded 1 point.


TEAM LIST

bkv

Bedok Kings VIPERS
 
1. Rebecca Wright
2. Ashya Haug (Co-Captain)
3. Katherine Signy
4. Melissa Teo
5. Katherine Earl
6. Jocelyn Ng
7. Kaitlin Koh
8. Katy Wilson (Co-Captain)
9. Lynda Presant
10. Georgia Moody
11. Claire Gent
12. Kobie Absalom
13. Rebecca Vincent
 
International Player: Jaumbuaije Zauana (Namibia)
 
Coach: Donna Blazey
Assistant Coach: Olivia Flanagan
Manager: Siti Hajar Haron

bd

Blaze DOLPHINS
 
1. Chen Hui Fen (Vice Captain)
2. Dana Toh
3. Danica Toh
4. Li Ling
5. Lin Qing Yi (Captain)
6. Jacqueline Long
7. Julynn Mark
8. Tan Ci Hui
9. Toh Shao Xuan
10. Toh Wan Ling
11. Tong Ai Li
12. Wee Yi Zhen
 
International Player: Unaisi Raluni (Fiji)
 
Coach: Wang Jing Qing
Assistant Coach: Zhang Rong Zhen
Manager: Wong Pui Yee and Amanda Lim
Team Official: Cassandra Soh

ms

M1 SUNFISH
 
1. Nur Athirah
2. Olivia Chen
3. Farah Shakina
4. Petrina Chia
5. Bibi Noorjahan D/O Hashim Khan
6. Shelby Lian Koh
7. Siti Nurshawallah (Co-Captain)
8. Tan Shi Ni
9. Kimberly Lim
10. Tasneem Hardie
11. Nur Aqilah Afiqah (Co-Captain)
12. Joanna Toh 
13. Ayshath Zaseela
14. Syazana
15. Avelyn Leong
 
International Player: Raijieli Daveua (Fiji)
 
Coach: Joanne Loo
Assistant Coach: Huang Po Chin
Manager: Siti Hirda

nm

Magic MARLINS
 
1. Ho Kah Yee
2. Pearline Chan
3. Kwok Shuyi
4. Grace Sim (Co-Captain)
5. Josephine Yeo
6. Chan Hui Mui
7. Pamela Liew
8. Deborah Wong
9. Nur Liyana Noordin (Co-Captain)
10. Jean Ng
11. Charine Chong
12. Yu Mei Ling
13. Seah Yun Zhen 
14. Nur Amelia Bte Omar Abdullah
15. Georgina Lee
 
International Player: Lenae Tiaiti (Cook Islands)
 
Coach: Mary Lee
Assistant Coach: Lim Lee Cheng, Wendy Tan and Kok Mun Wai
Manager: Daphne Sim
Primary Care: Yap Hui Kim

mim

Mission MANNAS
 
1. Natalie Long
2. Deborah Alicia Rowe
3. Charmaine Soh
4. Zhang Ailin
5. Suhailah Binte Kariman
6. Low Yi Lun
7. Jean Chia
8. Nurul Baizura (Captain)
9. Celeste Lee
10. Premila Hirubalan (Vice Captain)
11. Ang Shi Qi
12. Chen LiLi
13. Katherine Macfarlane
14. Tessa Tan
15. Joyce Makao Nao
 
International Player: Diana Himeezembi Tjejamba (Namibia)
 
Coach: Yeo Mee Hong
 
Assistant Coach: Saadiah Khamis
Manager: Rose Begum

ss

Sneakers STINGRAYS
 
1. Sarah Soo
2. Parveen Nair
3. Carmen Goh
4. Cheryl Ann Lee
5. Shina Teo
6. Koh Hin Ann
7. Tan Anni (Captain)
8. Wong Pei Ying
9. Rachel Leong
10. Yasmin Ho
11. Lydia Soo
12. Jaime Lye (Vice Captain)
13. Yeo Jie Min
14. Anna Soo
15. Tricia Young
 
International Player: Hildah Binang (Botswana)
 
Coach: Goh Seck Tuck
Assistant Coach: Lin Shuangru
Manager: Amanda Lai, Rachel Tan and Koh Kai Ling

UMPIRES 

umpires

1. Dewi Nur Afiza Zainal, A Badge
2. Joan Yani Abdullah, A Badge
3. Eric Lee, A Badge
4. Nigel Wayne Lim, A Badge
5. Sylvia Lim, A Badge
6. Vincent Ong, A Badge
7. Tan Khiok Sing, A Badge
8. Jasmin Yeo, A Badge
9. Yu Bee Ling, A Badge
10. Joyce Koh, B Badge
 
UMPIRE ADVISORY PANEL: Julie Goh, Vivian de Silva and assisted by Roland Goh
 

SCHOOLS INCENTIVE PROGRAMME
 
Join us for the opening and closing days and inspire your students with the best players here in Singapore!
 
Benefits
• Experience the thrill and excitement of watching the best Netball competition within Singapore
• Watch and learn from the best players here!

 


SPONSORS
 
Title Sponsor: Cheers
Main Sponsors: M1, Mission Foods, Energizer
Partner Sponsors: Asics, Fitness First
Official Ball: Molten
Event Organiser: Netball Singapore
In Support of Sports Promotion: Sport Singapore, Vision 2030
Partners in Sports: Toteboard & Singapore Pools

Details

Start:
March 22, 2014
End:
April 24, 2014
Event Categories:
,

Venue

Toa Payoh Sports Hall and Jurong East SRC
Toa Payoh Sports Hall and Jurong East SRC Singapore + Google Map