NEWS We are recruiting volunteers for mirxes Nations Cup 2023!
  • SINGAPORE WINS MIRXES NATIONS CUP 2023!

News

National 17/U Schools Development Squad

Congratulations to the following 16 players who were named in the National Schools 17/U Development Squad following the recent trials.

This is a great achievement given that there were over 50 players from schools (not involved in National Rounds) who trialled for selection.

The purpose of the Development Squad is to provide training and development for potential National players and to prepare them for the National Age Group selections on the 16th May.

Also invited to the Team Selections on 16 May will be players from the schools participating in the National rounds as well as the 2014 17/U National Team representatives still eligible.

The 17/U Development Squad training sessions, conducted once a week for the next six weeks (23 Mar – 27 Apr), will be held at OCBC Arena, Hall 3 from 6pm-8pm, unless otherwise arranged.

It is a great opportunity for the Development Squads to receive coaching from the National 17/U Coaches and to play against an Australian School touring on the 13th Apr and also the Singapore Sports School on the 20th & 27th April.

17/U Team Officials:

COACH

ASSISTANT COACH

MANAGER

Danica Toh

(Level 2 Coach, just commenced level 3)

Boey Qi Jun 

(Level 1, currently completing Level 2)

Goh Yun Jie

 

17/U National Schools Development Squad

S/N

NAME

SCHOOL

POSITIONS

1

LUVANYA A/P VELU

WEST SPRING SECONDARY SCHOOL

GS

2

BEATRICE CHEW

NORTH VISTA SECONDARY SCHOOL

GA/GS

3

NIUN JIE YING

CHRIST CHURCH SEONDARY SCHOOL

GS/GA

4

VERA LIEW

NORTH VISTA SECONDARY SCHOOL

GS/GA

5

FATIMAH BTE IRFAN MAHENTI

BEDOK SOUTH SECONDARY SCHOOL

GS

6

SIM ANN LIN

HILLGROVE SECONDARY SCHOOL

GA/C/WA

7

SHARLEYNE LEE

NORTH VISTA SECONDARY SCHOOL

WA/C

8

CLAUDIA YAP

AHMAD IBRAHIM SECONDARY SCHOOL

WD

9

TAN XIANG TING

DAMAI SECONDARY SCHOOL

WA/C

10

VIVIAN KOO HUI LIN

CLEMENTI TOWN SECONDARY SCHOOL

WD/WA

11

SITI NURFARISHAH BTE ROSLAN

WEST SPRING SECONDARY SCHOOL

GK/GD

12

MICHELLE QUEK MEI XUE

NORTH VISTA SECONDARY SCHOOL

GK/GD

13

GINA LOW YU PIN

BOWEN SECONDARY SCHOOL

GD

14

JODIE TEO QI EN

NORTH VISTA SECONDARY SCHOOL

WD/GD/GK

15

TAN MIN TRICIA

CLEMENTI TOWN SECONDARY SCHOOL

GD/WD

16

TAN MAN TING

CHIJ ST. NICHOLAS GIRLS’ SCHOOL

WA/C