NEWS The 2023 National Opens Squad has been announced. Congratulations to all players selected!

Our Events

Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

World Youth Netball Championships 2013 Glasgow

August 22, 2013 - August 31, 2013

Date: 22nd – 31st August 2013
Venue: Emirates Arena, Glasgow
Grouping:

Group AGroup BGroup CGroup D
Australia
South Africa
Fiji
Namibia
Israel
New Zealand
Trinidad & Tobago
Northern Ireland
Bermuda
Malta
Jamaica
Wales
Samoa
Scotland
Cayman Islands
England
Barbados
Singapore
Papua New Guinea
Republic of Ireland

*The top four teams were seeded on the basis of their last WYNC result in the Cook Islands in 2009, the remaining 16 teams were drawn randomly.

Format: The tournament will comprise 70 games, held over a 10-day period. Every team will be guaranteed to play seven games, and every team will be awarded a placing from 1st to 20th as a result.
Preliminary Games: The 20 teams will play a single round-robin within their four pools of five teams.
Classification Games: At the end of the preliminary games, the teams will be divided into three sections. The first and second-placed teams from each pool will go into Section One to contest the 1st-8th placings. The third and fourth-placed teams from each pool will go into Section Two to contest the 9th-16th placings. The bottom-placed team from each pool will go into Section Three to contest the 17th-20th placings.

There will be LIVE screening on the World Youth Netball Championship Website so Stay Tune! 

http://www.glasgowlife.org.uk/world-youth-netball/Pages/Live-Streaming.aspx

For Live Scoring and on court action during competition time, follow the wyncLIVE twitter!  https://twitter.com/wyncLIVE

Rankings:

Champions New Zealand
Runners-Up Australia
3rd Jamaica
4th England
5th South Africa
6th Wales
7th Barbados
8th Trinidad & Tobago
9th Fiji
10th Samoa
11th Namibia
12th Scotland
13th Northern Ireland
14th Papua New Guinea
15th Singapore
16th Bermuda
17th Cayman Islands
18th Malta
19th Republic of Ireland
20th Israel

Grouping and Pool Standing:

Group APlayedWinDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgstGoal %Points
Australia440034482419.5%8
South Africa4301296122242.6%6
Fiji4202207191108.4%4
Namibia410317823276.7%2
Israel4004394378.92% 0 
Group BPlayedWinDrawLoseGoals ForGoals AgstGoal %Points
New Zealand 440038053716.9% 8
Trinidad & Tobago 4301188176106.8% 6
Northern Ireland 420218122181.9% 4
Bermuda 410311925446.9% 2 
Malta400419527171.9%0
Group CPlayedWinDrawLoseGoals ForGoals AgstGoal %Points
Jamaica4400298101295.0%8
Wales4300278149186.6%  6 
Samoa420217618495.6% 4
Scotland410317020981.3%  2 
Cayman Islands40045933917.4%0
Group DPlayedWinDrawLoseGoals ForGoals AgstGoal %Points
England440032674440.5% 8 
Barbados43 0 1218159137.1% 6 
Singapore42 0 2204197103.6%4
Papua New Guinea41 0 316718092.7% 2 
Republic of Ireland40 0 43930412.8%0

Fixtures

DateUK TimeSG TimeGame No.PoolTeam 1 Team 2ScoreWinner
22 Aug7.00pm2.00am (+1)Opening Ceremony
 8.00pm3.00am (+1)1CScotlandvsCayman 
Islands
 73-21Scotland 
23 Aug12.45pm7.45pm 2BMaltavsNorthern 
Ireland
31-68 Northern 
Ireland
 1.15pm8.15pm 3ANamibiavsFiji36-61  Fiji
 3.00pm10.00pm 4BNew ZealandvsBermuda107-16 New Zealand
 3.30pm10.30pm 5AAustraliavsIsrael123- 6 Australia
 5.15pm12.15am
(+1)
6CJamaicavsSamoa64-20 Jamaica
 5.45pm12.45am (+1)7DSingaporevsPapua New 
Guinea
54-39 Singapore
 7.30pm2.30am (+1)8DEnglandvsRepublic of 
Ireland
108-9 England
24 Aug12.45pm7.45pm 9ASouth Africa vsFiji64-32 South Africa
 1.15pm8.15pm 10BNew ZealandvsMalta94-6 New Zealand
 3.00pm10.00pm 11BBermudavsTrindad &
Tobago
31-47T&T
 3.30pm10.30pm 12CJamaicavsScotland65-30Jamaica
 5.15pm12.15am (+1)13DEnglandvsSingapore82-27England
 5.45pm12.45am (+1)14DRepublic of 
Ireland
vsBarbados5-84 Barbados 
 7.30pm2.30am (+1) 15CSamoavsWales31-65Wales
 8.00pm3.00am (+1)16AAustraliavsNamibia91-17Australia
25 Aug12.45pm7.45pm17CCayman 
Islands
vsJamaica2-98Jamaica 
 1.15pm8.15pm 18DPapua New 
Guinea
vsEngland16-65England
 3.00pm10.00pm  19DSingaporevsBarbados38-67Barbados
 3.30pm10.30pm 20CScotlandvsWales36-70Wales
 5.15pm12.15am (+1)21BMaltavsTrindad &
Tobago
32-69T&T
 5.45pm12.45am (+1)22AIsraelvsSouth Africa 4-134South Africa
 7.30pm2.30am (+1)23AFijivsAustralia32-71Australia
 8.00pm3.00am (+1)24BNorthern 
Ireland
vsNew Zealand15-102New Zealand
26 Aug12.45pm7.45pm  25DRepublic of 
Ireland
vsSingapore9-85 Singapore
 1.15pm8.15pm26DBarbadosvsPapua New 
Guinea
45-35 Barbados
 3.00pm10.00pm  27CWalesvsCayman 
Islands
94-10 Wales
 3.30pm10.30pm 28BTrindad &
Tobago
vsNorthern 
Ireland
56-36 Trindad &
Tobago
 5.15pm12.15am (+1)29ANamibiavsSouth Africa 27-71 South Africa 
 5.45pm12.45am (+1)30BBermudavsMalta40-38 Bermuda
 7.30pm2.30am (+1)31CSamoavsScotland51-31 Samoa
 8.00pm3.00am (+1)32AFijivsIsrael82-20 Fiji 
27 Aug12.45pm7.45pm  33BTrindad &
Tobago
vsNew Zealand16-77New Zealand
 1.15pm8.15pm 34DBarbadosvsEngland22-71England
 3.00pm10.00pm   35ASouth Africa vsAustralia27-59Australia
 3.30pm10.30pm  36CCayman 
Islands
vsSamoa24-74Samoa
 5.15pm12.15am (+1)37AIsraelvsNamibia9-98Namibia
 5.45pm12.45am (+1)38BNorthern 
Ireland
vsBermuda62-32Northern 
Ireland
 7.30pm2.30am (+1)39DPapua New 
Guinea
vsRepublic of 
Ireland
77-16 Papua New 
Guinea
 8.00pm3.00am (+1)40CWalesvsJamaica49-72Jamaica
28 Aug10.30am5.30pm 4117th-20thIsraelvsMalta28-69Malta
 11.00am6.00pm 4217th-20thCayman 
Islands
vsRepublic of 
Ireland
62-26Cayman 
Islands
 12.45pm7.45pm   439th-16th FijivsPapua New 
Guinea
60-48Fiji
 1.15pm8.15pm  449th-16th Northern 
Ireland
vsScotland42-50Scotland
 3.00pm10.00pm459th-16th SamoavsBermuda 60-40Samoa
 3.30pm10.30pm 469th-16th  SingaporevsNamibia45-56Namibia
 5.15pm12.15am (+1)471st-8th QFAustraliavsBarbados79-14Australia
 5.45pm12.45am (+1)481st-8th QFNew Zealand vsWales79-41New Zealand
 7.30pm2.30am (+1)491st-8th QFJamaicavsTrindad &
Tobago
64-32Jamaica
 8.00pm3.00am (+1)501st-8th QFEnglandvsSouth Africa45-33England
29 Aug9.00am4.00pm 5117th-20th IsraelvsCayman 
Islands
26-71Cayman 
Islands
 9.30am4.30pm 5217th-20th MaltavsRepublic of 
Ireland
67-17Malta
 11.15am6.15pm 5313th-16th  Papua New 
Guinea
vsSingapore49-46Papua New 
Guinea
 11.45am6.45pm 5413th-16th  Northern 
Ireland
vsBermuda53-22Northern 
Ireland
 1.30pm8.30pm 559th-12th FijivsNamibia67-49Fiji
 2.00pm9.00pm 569th-12thScotlandvsSamoa 50-35Scotland
 3.45pm10.45pm 575th-8th BarbadosvsSouth Africa20-59South Africa
 4.15pm11.15pm 585th-8th WalesvsTrindad &
Tobago
61-54Wales
 6.00pm1.00am (+1)591st-4thAustraliavsEngland67-33Australia
 8.00pm3.00am (+1)601st-4thNew ZealandvsJamaica53-44New Zealand
30 Aug3.00pm10.00pm 6117th-20th IsraelvsRepublic of 
Ireland
37-47Republic of 
Ireland
 3.30pm10.30pm 6217th-20th MaltavsCayman 
Islands
48-49Cayman 
Islands
 5.15pm12.15am (+1)6313th-14thPapua New 
Guinea
vsNorthern 
Ireland
41-52Northern 
Ireland
 5.45pm12.45am (+1)6415th-16th SingaporevsBermuda56-49Singapore
 7.30pm2.30am (+1)659th-10thFijivsSamoa52-48Fiji
 8.00pm3.00am (+1)6611th-12th NamibiavsScotland51-48Namibia
31 Aug10.30am5.30pm 677th-8th BarbadosvsTrindad &
Tobago
52-45Barbados
 12.30pm7.30pm 685th-6thSouth AfricavsWales54-48South Africa
 2.30pm9.30pm 693rd-4thEnglandvsJamaica33-52Jamaica
 4.45pm11.45pm 70Grand FinalAustraliavsNew Zealand47-52New Zealand
 6.20pm1.20am (+1)Presentation/Closing Ceremony

Related Links:

World Youth Netball Championships 2013 Glasgow Official Site

World Youth Netball Championships 2013 Glasgow Facebook

World Youth Netball Championships 2009 Cook Islands

INF Announces Umpires and Umpire Appointment Panel For WYNC 2013

 

Details

Start:
August 22, 2013
End:
August 31, 2013
Event Category:

Venue

Emirates Arena, Glasgow
Emirates Arena, Glasgow Singapore + Google Map