NEWS We are recruiting volunteers for mirxes Nations Cup 2023!
  • SINGAPORE WINS MIRXES NATIONS CUP 2023!

Our Events

Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Mission Foods Nations Cup 2016

September 4, 2016 - September 10, 2016

Date: 4-10 September
Venue: OCBC Arena at Singapore Sports Hub

Countries Participating: 
Botswana, Canada, Ireland, Papua New Guinea, Singapore and Zambia

FINAL RANKING
Champions: Zambia
Runners-up: Papua New Guinea
Second Runners-up: Botswana
4th: Singapore
5th: Ireland
6th: Canada

MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS
Botswana: Kgomotso Matibini
Canada: Alyssa Binns 
Ireland: Kirsty Owens 
Papua New Guinea: Jeperth Tulapi
Singapore: Charmaine Soh
Zambia: Hellen Banda 

Score Matrix

 PlayedWonLostForAgainstGoal %Points
Botswana532223193115.5%6
Canada50512732938.6%0
Ireland51418320191.0%2
Papua New Guinea541273209130.6%8
Singapore523234216108.3%4
Zambia550293185158.4%10

 

Fixtures

DateTimeFixturesResults
4 September
Sunday
2.00pmOpening Ceremony 
3.00pmSingaporevsIreland52-37
5.00pmBotswanavsZambia43-46
7.00pmCanadavsPapua New Guinea30-73
5 September
Monday
3.00pmPapua New GuineavsZambia45-61
5.00pmCanadavsIreland14-52
7.00pmSingaporevsBotswana38-42
6 September
Tuesday
3.00pmZambiavsIreland58-26
5.00pmPapua New GuineavsBotswana51-40
7.00pmSingaporevsCanada62-26
7 September
Wednesday
3.00pmIrelandvsBotswana27-34
5.00pmZambiavsCanada78-26
7.00pmPapua New GuineavsSingapore61-37
8 September
Thursday
Off Day
9 September
Friday
3.00pmBotswanavsCanada64-31
5.00pmIrelandvsPapua New Guinea41-43
7.00pmZambiavsSingapore50-45
10 September
Saturday
12.00pm5th: Irelandvs6th: Canada47-18
2.00pm3rd: Botswanavs4th: Singapore47-41
4.00pm1st: Zambiavs2nd: Papua New Guinea65-49
5.30pmClosing Ceremony


Sponsors
Title Sponsor: Mission Foods
Main Sponsors: M1 and UOB
Partner Sponsor: Deloitte and Silkpro
Official Sports Brand: Asics
Official Gym: Fitness First
Official Car: Volkswagen
Official Milk: Marigold HL
Official Ball: Molten
In Support of Sports Promotion: Sport Singapore
Partners in Sports: Tote Board and Singapore Pools

Details

Start:
September 4, 2016
End:
September 10, 2016
Event Category:

Venue

OCBC Arena at Singapore Sports Hub
OCBC Arena at Singapore Sports Hub Singapore + Google Map