NEWS We are recruiting volunteers for mirxes Nations Cup 2023!
  • SINGAPORE WINS MIRXES NATIONS CUP 2023!

Our Events

Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

M1 School Challenge League 2014

March 10, 2014 - May 29, 2014

If you do not qualify for Round 2 or Nationals, COMPETE & PLAY in the M1 Schools Challenge League against school teams from different zones!

*Please note that the M1 Schools Challenge League is strictly for schools that are eliminated from Zonals Round 1, schools that did not take part in the Zonals Round 1 and International Schools

Date:
Round 1 – 10 March to 2 May
Round 2 – 5 May to 16 May
Finals – 29 May (Toa Payoh Sports Hall)

Tournament Fee: $40

Categories: B Division & C Division

 

Grouping

C Division
Group 1
Northland Secondary
Hougang Secondary
Boon Lay Secondary School
Westwood Secondary 
Juying Secondary Team 2
Group 2
Fuchun Secondary
Greenview Secondary
Zhenghua Secondary School
Hillgrove Secondary Team 2
Bishan Park Secondary
Group 3
Admiralty Secondary
Bedok South Secondary
Yuan Ching Secondary
Jurongville Secondary
Peirce Secondary
Group 4
Anderson Secondary
Coral Secondary 
Regent Secondary 
Juying Secondary Team 1
Singapore Sports School

  

B Division
Group 1
Outram Secondary
CHIJ Katong Convent Team 2
East Spring Secondary
Boon Lay Secondary 
Westwood Secondary Team 2
Northland Secondary
Group 2
Chong Boon Secondary Team 2
CHIJ Katong Convent Team 1
Springfield Secondary Team 2
Westwood Secondary Team 1
Clementi Town Secondary
Anderson Secondary
Group 3
Serangoon Secondary
Coral Secondary
Zhenghua Secondary
Unity Secondary
Hillgrove Secondary Team 2
Jurongville Secondary
Group 4
Bishan Park Secondary
Springfield Secondary Team 1
Regent Secondary 
Hillgrove Secondary Team 1
Juying Secondary
Hougang Secondary
Group 5
Chong Boon Secondary Team 1
Bedok South Secondary
Chestnut Drive Secondary
Jurong West secondary School
Fuchun Secondary
Group 6
Peirce Secondary
Siglap Secondary
Greenview Secondary
Yuan Ching Secondary
Admiralty Secondary

 

“C”  Division FIXTURES


Group: “C” G1

DateTimeVenueHome TeamAway TeamResults
26/3 1700 Northland SecNorthland SecWestwood Sec7-36 
1/4 1530 Hougang SecHougang SecBoon Lay Sec21-26
7/4 1530 Juying SecJuying Sec T2Boon Lay Sec2-19 
10/4 1615Northland SecNorthland SecHougang Sec23-20 
3/4 1555 Westwood SecWestwood SecHougang Sec28-13 
  Juying SecJuying Sec T2Northland Sec9-12 
4/4 1430 Boon Lay SecBoon Lay SecNorthland Sec23-10 
2/41600 Westwood SecWestwood SecJuying Sec T226-9 
  Hougang SecHougang SecJuying Sec T222-11 
28/3 1430 Boon Lay SecBoon Lay SecWestwood Sec18-36 

 

Group: “C” G2 

DateTimeVenueHome TeamAway TeamResults
10/4 1500 Hillgrove Sec Hillgrove Sec T2Fuchun Sec 54-3 
31/3 1530 Greenview Sec Greenview SecZhenghua Sec 8-10 
4/4 1530 Zhenghua SecZhenghua SecBishan Park Sec16-15 
24/3 1600 Fuchun SecFuchun SecGreenview Sec2-31 
16/4 1600 Hillgrove Sec Hillgrove Sec team 2Greenview Sec43-14 
  Bishan Park SecBishan Park SecFuchun Sec 
14/4 1600 Zhenghua SecZhenghua SecFuchun Sec24-3 
2/4 1530 Hillgrove Sec Hillgrove Sec team 2Bishan Park Sec46-18 
7/4 1600 Greenview SecGreenview SecBishan Park Sec22-18 
26/3 1500 Hillgrove SecHillgrove Sec T2Zhenghua Sec20-10 

 

Group: “C” G3

DateTimeVenueHome TeamAway TeamResults
7/4 1600 Admiralty SecAdmiralty SecJurongville Sec 16-25 
18/3 1300 Bedok South SecBedok South Sec Yuan ching Sec  26-9
10/4 1530 Pierce Sec  Pierce Sec  Yuan ching Sec12-23 
11/4 1430 Admiralty SecAdmiralty SecBedok South Sec 6-23 
14/4 1530 Jurongville SecJurongville SecBedok South Sec14-16 
23/4 1500 Pierce Sec  Pierce Sec  Admiralty Sec31-6 
  Yuan ching SecYuan ching SecAdmiralty Sec23-6 
3/4 1600 Jurongville SecJurongville SecPierce Sec  29-14 
4/41630 Bedok South SecBedok South SecPierce Sec  18-13 
1/4 1600 Yuan ching SecYuan ching SecJurongville Sec16-23 

 

Group: “C” G4

DateTimeVenueHome TeamAway TeamResults
23/4 1530 Anderson Sec Anderson Sec Juying Team 1 44-0 
  Coral Sec Coral Sec Regent Sec 27-26 
2/4 1600 Singapore Sports Sch Singapore Sports Sch Regent Sec 63-5 
28/3 1530 Anderson Sec Anderson Sec Coral Sec 34-21 
4/4 1505 Juying Sec Juying Sec Team 1 Coral Sec 3-35 
9/4 1600 Singapore Sports Sch Singapore Sports Sch Anderson Sec 43-10 
21/4 1530 Regent Sec Regent Sec Anderson Sec 28-22 
15/4 1600 Juying Sec Juying Sec Team 1 Singapore Sports Sch 2-64
25/3 1600 Coral SecCoral SecSingapore Sports Sch4-64 
9/4 1700 Regent Sec Regent Secjuying Sec Team 1 37-6 

*All group Winners will proceed to the 2nd round.
*The group winner with the highest goal average shall be “1” and lowest shall be “4”. 

 

2nd round

 DateTimeVenueHome teamAway teamResults
2ND M121/5 1600 Singapore Sports School Singapore Sports School Bedok South Secondary 47-3
2ND M121/5 1500 Hillgrove Secondary Hillgrove Secondary T2Westwood Secondary18-37 
 DateTimeVenue   
FINAL PLAYOFF29/5 1330 Toa Payoh Sports Hall Singapore Sports SchoolWestwood Sec 41-10

 

 

“B” Division Tier 1 FIXTURES
10 Mar – 2 May : 1st Round (Round robin)

5 May – 16 May: 2nd Round* (Single Knockout)

Group: “B” G1

DateTimeVenueHome TeamAway TeamResults
  CHIJ Katong ConventCHIJ Katong Convent Team 2Outram SecWalkover 
16/4 1600 East Spring SecEast Spring SecBoon Lay Sec58-1 
26/3 1600 Westwood SecWestwood Sec Team 2Northland Sec33-18 
2/4 1600 Outram SecOutram SecBoon lay Sec47-2 
  CHIJ Katong ConventCHIJ Katong Convent Team 2East Spring SecWalkover
10/4 1600 East Spring SecEast Spring SecWestwood Sec Team 228-27 
14/4 1600 Northland SecNorthland SecOutram Sec8-35 
28/3 1535 Boon Lay secBoon Lay SecWestwood Sec Team 24-56 
  CHIJ Katong ConventCHIJ Katong Convent Team 2East Spring SecWalkover 
8/4 1500 Outram SecOutram SecWestwood Sec Team 236-26 
  Northland secNorthland SecEast Spring Sec13-30 
  Boon Lay Secboon lay SecCHIJ Katong Convent Team 2Walkover
18/3 1100 East Spring SecEast Spring SecOutram Sec18-32 
9/4 1600 Westwood SecWestwood Sec Team 2CHIJ Katong Convent Team 2Walkover 
4/4 1530 Northland SecNorthland SecBoon Lay Sec23-5 

*CHIJ Katong Convent T2 withdrew from this league. As such, all schools in B’Div Group 1 need not play against them and the matches would be considered a walkover.  

 

 Group: “B” G2 

DateTimeVenueHome TeamAway TeamResults
22/4 1630 Chong Boon SecChong Boon Sec Team 2CHIJ Katong Convent25-19 
8/4 1530 Springfield SecSpringfield Sec Team 2Westwood Sec Team 125-15 
4/4  Anderson SecAnderson SecClementi Town Sec17-39 
3/4 1630 Chong Boon SecChong boon Sec Team 2Westwood Sec Team 1 27-16 
16/4 1400 CHIJ Katong ConventCHIJ Katong Convent Team 1Anderson Sec17-27 
3/4  Clementi Town Sec Clementi Town SecSpringfield Sec Team 243-8 
  Anderson Sec Anderson Sec Chong boon Sec Team 222-22 
31/3 1600 Westwood Sec Westwood Sec Team 1 Clementi Town Sec 10-34
14/4 1430 CHIJ Katong ConventCHIJ Katong Convent Team 1Springfield Sec Team 215-23 
27/3  Clementi Town Sec Clementi Town Sec Chong boon Sec Team 233-12 
2/4 1530 Anderson SecAnderson SecSpringfield Sec Team 229-20 
9/4 1700 Westwood SecWestwood sec Team 1 CHIJ Katong convent Team 1 15-21 
17/4 1630 Springfield SecSpringfield Sec Team 2Chong Boon Sec Team 222-24 
28/3 1530 CHIJ Katong ConventCHIJ Katong Convent Clementi Town sec 15-19
28/3 1530 Westwood Sec Westwood Sec Anderson Sec11-31

 

Group: “B” G3

DateTimeVenueHome TeamAway TeamResults
17/4 1600 Jurongville sec Jurongville Sec Serangoon Garden Sec16-17 
8/41530 Coral Sec Coral SecHillgrove Sec team 2 26-36 
16/4 1630 Zhenghua Sec Zhenghua SecUnity sec 20-13 
25/31600Serangoon Gardens secSerangoon Gardens SecHillgrove Sec team 2 19-20
10/4 1630 Jurongville SecJurongville Sec Unity Sec 26-16 
31/3 1530 Coral SecCoral Sec Zhenghua Sec  25-26
21/4 1600 Unity SecUnity Sec Serangoon garden sec 19-23 
26/3 1600 Hillgrove SecHillgrove sec Team 2 Zhenghua sec 30-12
  Jurongville SecJurongville sec Coral Sec 24-28 
8/4 1600 Serangoon Garden SecSerangoon Garden Sec Zhenghua sec20-17 
2/4 1600 Unity SecUnity Sec Coral Sec  16-26
28/3 1530 Hillgrove SecHillgrove Sec Team 2 Jurongville Sec 59-8
15/4 1600Coral SecCoral SecSerangoon garden sec28-22 
3/4 1530 Zhenghua Sec Zhenghua Sec Jurongville Sec  13-19
17/4 1600 Unity Sec Unity Sec Hillgrove Sec team 2 15-25 

 

Group: “B” G4

DateTimeVenueHome TeamAway TeamResults
  Bishan Park Sec Bishan Park Sec Hougang Sec 
  Springfield Sec Springfield Sec Team 1Juying Sec 30-11
26/3 1700 Hillgrove sec Hillgrove sec  T1Regent sec 12-42 
26/3 1630 Juying Sec Juying Sec Bishan Park Sec16-29
15/4 1530 Hougang SecHougang SecHillgrove Sec Team 1 25-17
7/4 1600 Springfield SecSpringfield Sec Team 1Regent sec 39-14 
2/4 1630 Hillgrove SecHillgrove Sec T1Bishan park Sec  17-34 
9/4 1600 Juying Sec Juying Sec Regent sec 15-25 
31/3 1530 Hougang SecHougang SecSpringfield Sec team 121-43 
  Regent sec Regent sec Bishan Park Sec31-38 
10/4 1000 Hillgrove Sec Hillgrove Sec Team 1 Springfield Sec Team 17-62 
  Juying Sec Juying Sec Hougang Sec31-24 
9/4 1545 Bishan Park SecBishan Park SecSpringfield Sec Team 128-47 
  Regent SecRegent Sec Hougang Sec27-15 
1/4 1515 Hillgrove Sec Team 1 Hillgrove Sec Team 1 Juying Sec 6-30

 

Group: “B” G5

DateTimeVenueHome TeamAway TeamResults
15/4 1630 Chong Boon Sec Chong Boon Sec Team 1Jurong West Sec 26-27 
4/41400Bedok South Sec Bedok South SecChestnut Drive Sec 32-11 
27/31630Fuchun Sec Fuchun Sec Chestnut Drive Sec 21-23
7/41600Chong Boon Sec Chong Boon Sec Team 1Bedok South Sec28-35 
20/31400Jurong West SecJurong West SecBedok South Sec19-27
24/31600Fuchun Sec Fuchun Sec Chong Boon Sec Team 125-21
11/31630Chestnut Drive Sec Chestnut Drive Sec Chong Boon Sec Team 13-28
3/41600Jurong West SecJurong West SecFuchun Sec 33-17 
18/31400Bedok South SecBedok South SecFuchun Sec 36-21 
25/3 1600 Chestnut Drive Sec Chestnut Drive Sec Jurong West Sec7-23

 

Group: “B” G6

DateTimeVenueHome TeamAway TeamResults
10/4 1600 Pierce SecPierce SecYuan Ching Sec  7-28
28/3 1600 Siglap Sec Siglap Sec Greenview Sec  12-25
14/4 1545 Admiralty SecAdmiralty SecGreenview Sec 14-38
4/4 1530 Pierce SecPierce SecSiglap Sec  8-34 
17/3 0930 Yuan Ching SecYuan Ching SecSiglap Sec  21-28
23/4 1600 Admiralty SecAdmiralty SecPierce Sec 28-16
9/4 1545 Greenview SecGreenview SecPierce Sec 56-2 
22/4 1600 Yuan Ching SecYuan Ching SecAdmiralty Sec 19-17
11/4 1600 Siglap Sec Siglap Sec Admiralty Sec 40-22 
31/3 1630 Greenview SecGreenview SecYuan Ching Sec 33-6

 

2nd Round

                     Date    Time Venue                        Home Team  Away Team     Results
2ND M120/5 1500 Clementi Town SecClementi Town SecBedok South Secwalkover
2ND M2 16/5 1530 Springfield SecSpringfield SecHillgrove Sec T245-11
2ND M3 26/5 1600 Greenview SecGreenview SecClementi Town Sec25-29 
2ND M4 23/5 1530 Outram SecOutram SecSpringfield Sec40-24 
                     Date    Time Venue                                                                
FINAL PLAYOFF29 May 
(Thu) 
 1430Toa Payoh Sports HallClementi Town SecOutram Sec21-36

Details

Start:
March 10, 2014
End:
May 29, 2014
Event Categories:
,

Venue

Toa Payoh Sports Hall
Toa Payoh Sports Hall Singapore + Google Map