NEWS We are recruiting volunteers for mirxes Nations Cup 2023!
  • SINGAPORE WINS MIRXES NATIONS CUP 2023!

Our Events

Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

M1 Netball Super League 2017

March 4, 2017 - April 29, 2017

Date: 4 March to 29 April 2017

Venue: Toa Payoh Sports Hall and Jurong East SRC

Teams:
Fier Orcas | M1 Sunfish | Magic Marlins | Mission Mannas | SRC Barracudas | Tiger Sharks 

FINAL RANKINGS

Champions: Mission Mannas
1st Runners-up: Tiger Sharks
2nd Runners-up: Fier Orcas
4th: Magic Marlins
5th: SRC Barracudas
6th: M1 Sunfish
 

MVP AWARDS

MVP (Fier Orcas): Celeste Lee
MVP (M1 Sunfish): Nur Aqilah Andin
MVP (Magic Marlins): Melody Teo
MVP (Mission Mannas): Charmaine Soh
MVP (SRC Barracudas): Nur Amelia Omar
MVP (Tiger Sharks): Shina Teo
MVP (International Player): Kilala Owen (Magic Marlins)
MV Coach: Yeo Mee Hong
Most Improved Umpire: Jessica Teng

LEAGUE TABLE:

TeamsPlayedWinDrawLoss
(<5 Goals)
LossGoals
For
Goals
Against
Goals %Points
Mission Mannas1010000528352150.0%30
Tiger Sharks107012475433109.7%22
Fier Orcas10500546249094.3%15
Magic Marlins10410547048696.7%14
SRC Barracudas10312443549887.3%13
M1 Sunfish10002837348477.1%2

*In the Round Games, points allocated will be 3 points for a win, 2 points for a draw and 0 for a loss, except when a team loses a game by 5 points or less, it will be awarded with 1 point. 

FIXTURES

Date/DayTimeGameTeamsResultsVenue
4 March
Saturday  
1.00pmOpening CeremonyToa Payoh
Sports Hall
2.00pm1Tiger SharksvsMagic Marlins54-48
4.00pm2M1 SunfishvsSRC Barracudas35-38
6.00pm3Mission MannasvsFier Orcas60-37
11 March
Saturday
2.00pm4SRC BarracudasvsMission Mannas40-67Toa Payoh
Sports Hall
4.00pm5Fier OrcasvsTiger Sharks37-58
6.00pm6M1 SunfishvsMagic Marlins49-51
14 March
Tuesday 
8.00pm7Tiger SharksvsM1 Sunfish52-35OCBC Arena
Hall 3
18 March
Saturday 
2.00pm8SRC BarracudasvsFier Orcas37-59CHIJ Secondary
(Toa Payoh)
Indoor Sports Hall
4.00pm9Magic MarlinsvsMission Mannas31-59
25 March
Saturday
2.00pm10Fier OrcasvsM1 Sunfish56-45Toa Payoh
Sports Hall
4.00pm11Mission MannasvsTiger Sharks38-36
6.00pm12Magic MarlinsvsSRC Barracudas48-48
1 April
Saturday
2.00pm13M1 SunfishvsMission Mannas33-50Toa Payoh
Sports Hall
4.00pm14Magic MarlinsvsFier Orcas51-57
6.00pm15Tiger SharksvsSRC Barracudas46-45
End of Round 1 // Start of Round 2
2 April
Sunday
11.00am16Fier OrcasvsMission Mannas38-54Toa Payoh
Sports Hall
1.00pm17Magic MarlinsvsTiger Sharks66-42
3.00pm18SRC BarracudasvsM1 Sunfish56-41
8 April
Saturday
2.00pm19Magic MarlinsvsM1 Sunfish47-39Toa Payoh
Sports Hall
4.00pm20Mission MannasvsSRC Barracudas57-34
6.00pm21Tiger SharksvsFier Orcas55-40
9 April
Sunday
11.00am22Mission MannasvsMagic Marlins52-36Toa Payoh
Sports Hall
1.00pm23M1 SunfishvsTiger Sharks34-45
3.00pm24Fier OrcasvsSRC Barracudas52-49
15 April
Saturday
2.00pm25Tiger SharksvsMission Mannas35-51Jurong East
Sports Hall
4.00pm26SRC BarracudasvsMagic Marlins49-41
6.00pm27M1 SunfishvsFier Orcas30-49
16 April
Sunday
11.00am28SRC BarracudasvsTiger Sharks38-52Jurong East
Sports Hall
1.00pm29Fier OrcasvsMagic Marlins37-51
3.00pm30Mission MannasvsM1 Sunfish40-32
22 April
Saturday
2.00pmSemi 13rd: Fier Orcasvs4th: Magic Marlins56-44Toa Payoh
Sports Hall
4.00pmSemi 21st: Mission Mannasvs2nd: Tiger Sharks47-36
23 April
Sunday
1.00pmPlayoff5th: SRC Barracudasvs6th: M1 Sunfish44-39Toa Payoh
Sports Hall
3.00pmPreliminary
Final
Loser of Semi 2: 
Tiger Sharks
vsWinner of Semi 1:
Fier Orcas
59-47
29 April
Saturday
2.00pmGrand FinalWinner of Semi 2:
Mission Mannas
vsWinner of PF: 
Tiger Sharks
 57-37Toa Payoh
Sports Hall
3.30pmClosing Ceremony

Toa Payoh Sports Hall: 297A Lor 6 Toa Payoh Singapore 319389 (Telephone Number: 62567151)

Jurong East Sports Hall: 21 Jurong East Street 31 Singapore 609517 (Telephone Number: 65635052)

TEAM LIST:

FIER ORCAS

Amanda Quek, Callista Koh, Celeste Lee, Deborah Rowe*, Joyce Koh (Captain), Leah Brokmann, Natalie Long*, Reena Rajamohan (Vice-Captain), Tan Xin Yi, Tay Jia Zhi, Tay Shi Pei, Vivien Lim, Yap Wen Sze

International Players: Tau Galewa and Serena Ovia

Head Coach: Kok Mun Wai
Team Manager: Janice Tan
Team Officials: Ho Limin and Alena Ong
Primary Care: Tay Jia Zhi

M1 SUNFISH

Ayshath Zaseela, Caitlin Pawley, Claire Seah, Deborah Wong, Eyu Yan Yan, Joanna Toh, Khor Ting Fang, Lee Pei Shan, Nur Aqilah Andin* (Co-Captain), Olivia Wu (Co-Captain), Wah Tzy Hyi, Yvonne Goh, Zheng Qiqi

Head Coach: Huang Po Chin
Assistant Coach: Joanne Loo
Team Manager: Siti Hirda

MAGIC MARLINS

Josephine Yeo*, Low Hui Yu, Melissa Teo, Melody Teo*, Nur Athirah*, Nur Khalisah, Nur Liyana Noordin (Captain), Pamela Liew, Sabina Cheah, Tan Zay Hua, Wendy Tan, Yu Meiling* (Vice-Captain)

International Players: Kilala Owen and Shanna Dringo

Head Coach: Jean Ng
Assistant Coach: Wendy Tan
Team Manager: Daphne Sim and Shannon Tan
Primary Care: Prof Yap Hui Kim

MISSION MANNAS

Charmaine Soh* (Vice-Captain), Jocelyn Ng*, Lin Qingyi, Low Yi Lun, Merilyn Cheong, Ng Yi Yong, Nurul Baizura* (Captain), Parveen Nair*, Premila Hirubalan, Rima Yanti, Toh Wan Ling, Vanessa Chua

Co-Coaches: Noraida Binte Abdul Malik and Yeo Mee Hong
Team Manager: Rose Begum

SRC BARRACUDAS

Chan Hui Mui, Cindy Lee, Grace Seow, Hong Wei Zhen, Jean Chia, Nur Amelia Omar Wijendra, Nur Soleha Kamal, Kor Li Jie, Ranjani Rajenthiran, Tabitha Ong, Siti Nurshawallah*, Sindhu Nair, Toh Kai Wei

International Players: Jeperth Tulapi and Marie Ottio

Head Coach: Chng Li Li
Assistant Coach: Nadia Begum
Team Managers: Angelene Singh and Annette Chew
Primary Care: Yeo Jia En

TIGER SHARKS

Aow Ci Hui, Cassandra Soh*, Christina Koh, Kate Low, Kerry Sibson, Kimberly Lim*, Natalie Carter, Shina Teo*, Tan Shi Ni, Chen Lili*, Vanessa Lee*, Yasmin Ho*, Zhang Ailin*

Head Coach: Saadiah Khamis
Assistant Coach: Tan Khiok Sing
Team Manager: Chan Yi Ni Elaine

* National Players 

UMPIRES:

Umpire Advisory Panel: Vivian de Silva, Julie Goh and Roland Goh

UmpiresBadge
Joan Yuliani
Yu Bee Ling
Nigel Wayne Lim
Sylvia Lim
Paula Ho
Jessica Teng
Mohammad Syafiq
Ow Yong Chaan Loung
Ang Kai Yun
Azlinah Bte Ahmad Said
IUA
IUA
IUA
A
B
B
C
C
C
C

SPONSORS:

Title Sponsor: M1
Partner Sponsors: Mission FoodsFitness FirstAsicsDeloitteSilkpro and Marigold HL
Official Ball: Molten
Official Apparel: FBT
Event Organiser: Netball Singapore
In Support of Sports Promotion: Sport Singapore
Partners in Sports: Toteboard & Singapore Pools

Details

Start:
March 4, 2017
End:
April 29, 2017
Event Categories:
,

Venue

Toa Payoh Sports Hall and Jurong East SRC
Toa Payoh Sports Hall and Jurong East SRC Singapore + Google Map