NEWS We are recruiting volunteers for mirxes Nations Cup 2023!
  • SINGAPORE WINS MIRXES NATIONS CUP 2023!

Our Events

Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Cheers Netball Super League 2013

March 9, 2013 - April 21, 2013

Singapore’s elite league is back again!

Date: 9th March to 11th May

Venue: Toa Payoh Sports Hall

Teams

Blaze DOLPHINS
Mission MANNAS
Magic MARLINS
Sneakers STINGRAYS
M1 SUNFISH
Bedok Kings VIPERS

Final Ranking

1st Magic Marlins
2nd Mission Mannas
3rd Blaze Dolphins
4th Sneakers Stingrays
5th M1 Sunfish
6th Bedok Kings Vipers

Most Valuable Awards

MVP International Player: Raijieli Daveua (Fiji, Mission Mannas)
MVP Shooter: Cassandra Soh (Mission Mannas)
MVP Midcourt Player: Carmen Goh (Sneakers Stingrays)
MVP Defender: Olivia Flanagan (Bedok Kings Vipers)
MVP Coach: Magic Marlins
Outstanding Umpire Award: Yu Bee Ling

 

Fixtures

Day/DateTimeGameResultsVenue
Round 1
9 Mar
Saturday
2.00pmOpening CeremonyToa Payoh Sports Hall
3.00pmMagic MarlinsvsBlaze Dolphins68 – 55
5.00pmBedok Kings VipersvsM1 Sunfish35 – 40
7.00pmMission MannasvsSneakers Stingrays65 – 35
Round 2
16 Mar
Saturday
3.00pmM1 SunfishvsMission Mannas40 – 64
Toa Payoh Sports Hall
 
5.00pmSneakers StingraysvsBlaze Dolphins55 – 51
7.00pmBedok Kings VipersvsMagic Marlins31 – 57
Round 3
23 Mar
Saturday
3.00pmM1 SunfishvsMagic Marlins39 – 46
Toa Payoh Sports Hall
 
5.00pmMission MannasvsBlaze Dolphins59 – 43
7.00pmSneakers StingraysvsBedok Kings Vipers66 – 31
Round 4
6 Apr
Saturday
3.00pmMagic MarlinsvsMission Mannas50 – 46Toa Payoh Sports Hall
5.00pmBlaze DolphinsvsBedok Kings Vipers56 – 40
7.00pmM1 SunfishvsSneakers Stingrays43 – 42
Round 5
13 Apr
Saturday
3.00pmMagic MarlinsvsSneakers Stingrays51 – 39Jurong East Sports Hall
5.00pmMission MannasvsBedok Kings Vipers50 – 27
7.00pmBlaze DolphinsvsM1 Sunfish43 – 27
START OF 2ND ROUND
Round 6
14 Apr
Sunday
1.00pmSneakers StingraysvsMission Mannas25 – 54Jurong East Sports Hall
3.00pmM1 SunfishvsBedok Kings Vipers37 – 29
5.00pmBlaze DolphinsvsMagic Marlins45 – 48
Round 7
20 Apr
Saturday
3.00pmBlaze DolphinsvsSneakers Stingrays50 – 37Jurong East Sports Hall
5.00pmMagic MarlinsvsBedok Kings Vipers42 – 23
7.00pmMission MannasvsM1 Sunfish46 – 36
Round 8
21 Apr
Sunday
1.00pmBedok Kings VipersvsSneakers Stingrays25 – 48Jurong East Sports Hall
3.00pmMagic MarlinsvsM1 Sunfish42 – 28
5.00pmBlaze DolphinsvsMission Mannas42 – 46
Round 9
27 Apr
Saturday
3.00pmBedok Kings VipersvsBlaze Dolphins32 – 61Toa Payoh Sports Hall
5.00pmMission MannasvsMagic Marlins48 – 50
7.00pmSneakers StingraysvsM1 Sunfish50 – 40
Round 10
28 Apr
Sunday
1.00pmBedok Kings VipersvsMission Mannas38 – 51Toa Payoh Sports Hall
3.00pmSneakers StingraysvsMagic Marlins57 – 48
5.00pmM1 SunfishvsBlaze Dolphins32 – 46
Semi-Final
4 May
Saturday
3.00pm3rd: Blaze Dolphinsvs4th: Sneakers Stingrays60 – 49Toa Payoh Sports Hall
5.00pm1st: Magic Marlinsvs2nd: Mission Mannas38 – 37
5 May
Sunday
PlayOff
1.00pm5th: M1 Sunfishvs6th: Bedok Kings Vipers58 – 29Toa Payoh Sports Hall
Preliminary Final (PF)
3.00pmMission MannasvsBlaze Dolphins49 – 45Toa Payoh Sports Hall
Grand Final
11 May
Saturday
3.00pmWinner Semi 2vsWinner PF40 – 36Toa Payoh Sports Hall
4.30pmClosing Ceremony

 

League Table 

TeamsPlayedWonLossLoss (<5)F*A*Goal
Diff
Points
Magic Marlins10910502411122.1%27
Mission Mannas10802529386137.0%26
Blaze Dolphins10523469444105.6%18
Sneakers Stingrays1054145445899.1%16
M1 Sunfish1037036244381.7%9
Bedok Kings Vipers1009131150861.2%1

 

Round 1

 Bedok
Kings
Vipers
Blaze 
Dolphins
M1 
Sunfish
Magic 
Marlins
Mission
Mannas
Sneakers 
Stingrays
F*A*Goal
Diff
Bedok
Kings
Vipers
x4056354031572750316616426961.0%
Blaze 
Dolphins
5640x432755684359515524824999.6%
M1 
Sunfish
40352743x39464064434218923082.2%
Magic 
Marlins
573168554639x50465139272210129.5%
Mission 
Mannas
5027594364404650x6535284195145.6%
Sneakers 
Stingrays
66315551424339513565x23724198.3%

 

Round 2

 Bedok
Kings
Vipers
Blaze 
Dolphins
M1 
Sunfish
Magic 
Marlins
Mission
Mannas
Sneakers 
Stingrays
F*A*Goal
Diff
Bedok
Kings
Vipers
x3261293723423851254814723961.5%
Blaze 
Dolphins
6132x4632 454842465037221195113.3%
M1 
Sunfish
37293246x28423646405017321381.2%
Magic 
Marlins
422348454228x50484857230201114.4%
Mission 
Mannas
5138464246364850x5425245191128.3%
Sneakers 
Stingrays
48253750504057482554x217217100.0%

 

Loss (<5) – Loss within 5

F* – For
A* – Against

 


Team List

Blaze DOLPHINS
1 Tong Ai Li
2 Pe Jia Lin Alicia
3 Lee Xin Ni Celeste
4 Tan Ci Hui
5 Diandra Chua Li Jia
6 Lee Han Ni
7 Chen HuiFen
8 Mark Mei-Yi Julynn
9 Long Xin Mei Natalie
10 Koh Rui Wen
11 Ng Si Ying
12 Chia Xinling
13 Wee Yi Zhen
14 Danica Toh Shi Yee
15 Lin Qingyi
16 Gleneth Kazaonganga (Namibia)

Officials
Coach: Zhang Rongzhen
Asst Coach: Kok Mun Wai
Manager 1 : Tan Hui Yan
Manager 2: Wong Pui Yee
 
Mission MANNAS
1 Charmaine Soh
2 Chen Li Li
3 Nurul Baizurah
4 Cassandra Soh
5 Deborah Alicia Rowe
6 Zhang Ailin
7 Low Yi Lun
8 Hong Wei Zhen 
9 Toh Wan Ling
10 Tessa Tan Yi Xin
11 Ang Shiqi
12 Geraldine Ng Jie Hui
13 Low Hui Yu
14 Ng Yi Yong
15 Saadiah Khamis
16 Raijieli Daveua (Fiji)

Officials
Coach: Yeo Mee Hong
Asst Coach: Saadiah Khamis
Team Manager: Rose Begum

 
Magic MARLINS
1 Seah Yun Zhen
2 Sim Qiao Ying Grace
3 Josephine Yeo Chee Fei
4 Pamela Liew Jing Mei
5 Rima Yanti Binte Fauzi
6 Chua Shi Lin
7 Kimberly Lim Wei Yan
8 Tan Ruxin Desiree
9 Nur Liyana Noordin
10 Ng Joo Lin Jean
11 Koh Hui Ti Christina 
12 Loo Yi Lin Jolynn
13 Yu Mei Ling
14 Suhailah Kariman
15 Chia Jing Yi
16 Luse Kotobalavu (Fiji)

Officials
Head Coach: Donna Blazey
Team Manager: Daphne Sim
Technical Advisor: Noraida Abdul Malik
Assistant Coach: Lim Lee Cheng
Primary Care: Yap Hui Kim
Sneakers STINGRAYS
1 Carmen Goh Jia Man
2 Yeo Jie Min
3 Sharon Ng Siew Mei
4 Kwok Shuyi
5 Lydia Soo Jing Fang
6 Liu Xin Yi
7 Jamie Lye May Yee
8 Yasmin Ho Xiu Xiu
9 Tan Shu Hwee
10 Shina Teo Xue Na
11 Anna Soo Jing Mei
12 Catherine Lee Kia Miang
13 Chang Zi Ying
14 Koh Kailing
15 Sarah Soo Jing Wen
16 Unaisi Raulini (Fiji)

Officials
Coach: Goh Seck Tuck
Asst Coach: Annie Lim
Team Manager: Serena Tan Wan Yi
Primary Care 1: Geraldine Tay
Primary Care 2: Lim Ee Nian
M1 SUNFISH
1 Melissa Teo
2 Olivia Chen
3 Nur Athirah Bte Zulkiffle
4 Jocelyn Ng
5 Farah Shakina
6 Shelby Koh
7 Tan Shi Ni
8 Siti Norshawallah bte Rashid
9 Parveen Nair
10 Koh Hin Ann
11 Joanna Toh
12 Cheryl Ann Lee
13 Kor Li Jie
14 Nur Aqilah Afiqah
15 Eve Hamwaalwa (Namibia)


Officials
Coach: Joanne Loo
Asst Coach: Lin Shuangru
Manager: Siti Hirda

 
Bedok Kings VIPERS
1 Kaitlin Louise Koh
2 Hill Grace Frances
3 Kobie Absalom
4 Ashya Jane Haug
5 Rebecca Vincent
6 Brittany Lee Koh
7 Claire Joanne Price
8 Kitsty Laing Smith
9 Katriona Elizabeth Wilson
10 Kemp Nicola Jane
11 Nicola Nikki Parsons
12 Olivia Jane Flanagan
13 Susan Ann Faulkner
14 Feszczur Wendey Melissa
15 Jean Chia Gek Lan
16 Vijandamuje Kamberipa (Namibia)

Officials
Coach: Sharyn Hill
Asst Coach: Jean Chia
Manager: Siti Haron

 

 

Sponsors

Title Sponsor: Cheers

Main Sponsors: M1Mission FoodsEnergizer

Partner Sponsors: AsicsFitness First

Official Ball: Molten

Event Organiser: Netball Singapore

In Support of Sports Promotion: SSC, Vision 2030

Partners in Sports: Toteboard & Singapore Pools

Details

Start:
March 9, 2013
End:
April 21, 2013
Event Categories:
,

Venue

Toa Payoh Sports Hall
Toa Payoh Sports Hall Singapore + Google Map