NEWS We are recruiting volunteers for mirxes Nations Cup 2023!

News

19/U National Schools Squad 2015 Announced

NB:  THE NATIONAL 17/U TEAM WILL BE ANNOUNCED AND POSTED ON FRIDAY 29 MAY

Congratulations to the players listed below who were named in the final Team for the 19/U National Schools Squad. The 4 Reserves will be called upon in the event of injury/illness to any team member.

The Reserve players will then be invited to train with the team in the lead up to the National League (NL) so that they are able to slot in should a position become available in the main 12. 
The Reserve players will then be able to play NL with their own Schools/Clubs should they wish.

The 19/U National Schools Team will compete in the NS National League from 22nd June to 8th August. They will be competing in Division 2 on Tuesday nights.
Training during the June holidays up until the start of NL will be every Monday & Wednesday from 4pm-6pm at Queensway Secondary School commencing next Wednesday 3rd June.
NL games will be at KNC on Tuesdays and then training will switch to Fridays after SEA Games at OCBC Arena, Hall 3.

The 19/U Team, along with the National 17s and 14s, will also participate in the annual tour to Kuala Lumpur to compete against Bukit Jalil Sports School from 31 July – 2 August 2015.

All players listed below are to report to the first training session next Wednesday at Queensway Secondary School from 4pm-6pm. Any queries should be directed to Team Manager, Ms Aow Ci Hui aowcihui@gmail.com 

We wish the Squad and the Officials all the best for their season.

19/U National Schools Team Officials 2015

Position

Name

Coach

Ms Zhang Rongzhen

Assistant Coach

Ms Nur Liyana Noordin

Team Manager

Ms Aow Ci Hui

19/U National Schools Team 2015

Name

School

Position

NADIA QUEK WEI SI

RAFFLES INSTITUTION

GS/GA

LEE PEI SHAN

TANGLIN SECONDARY SCHOOL

GS

VALERIE SHAO RUOLAN

RAFFLES GIRLS’ SCHOOL (SECONDARY)

GA/GS

EE KAH LING

RIVER VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL

GA/GS

LAW CHER SINN

ANDERSON JUNIOR COLLEGE

GA/WA

JOY AU XIN YI

HWA CHONG INSTITUTION

WA/C

TAN ZAY HUA (CHEN SIHUA)

SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL

C, WA

EYU YAN YAN

RAFFLES INSTITUTION

C/WD

SYAZANA BINTE AHMAD BASRI

TEMASEK JUNIOR COLLEGE

WD/GD

YEW SHU NING

RIVER VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL

GK/GD

VIVIEN LIM WEI WEN

ANGLO-CHINESE JUNIOR COLLEGE

GK/GD

JAMIE LIM JIA YIN

ANDERSON SECONDARY SCHOOL

 

Reserves

  

AMANDA QUEK SHU HUI

ANGLO-CHINESE JUNIOR COLLEGE

GA/GS

YAP WEN SZE

ANGLO-CHINESE JUNIOR COLLEGE

WA/C

CHEONG JIA PING, MERILYN

SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL

GA/GS

TSHUA KARYN

HWA CHONG INSTITUTION

GD/GK