NEWS We are recruiting volunteers for mirxes Nations Cup 2023!

News

14/U & 17/U Development Squad: First Selections

Congratulations to the following players who have made it through to the second trial for the 

National Schools 14/U and 17/U Development Squads for 2015.

The second trials will take place at the following days/times and will also include some players

from schools who were unable to make the trials due to school camps (with prior notice provided).

17/U    Final selections        Monday 16 March        OCBC Arena, Hall 3        6pm-8pm

14/U    Final Selections        Thursday 19 March       OCBC Arena, Hall 3       4pm-6pm 

Players are required to trial in black shorts and plain white tee shirts (NOT SCHOOL SHIRTS).

Note that after final selections, a Development Squad of 16 for each age group will be selected and details 

posted on the NS Website.  Training will then be once a week for 6 weeks on the above days and times at

OCBC Arena, Hall 3 (unless otherwise specified).

Queries regarding selections and training can be directed to Yu Bee Ling, Technical Executive, yu.beeling@netball.org.sg

 

17/U DEVELOPMENT SQUAD – FIRST SELECTIONS

 

S/N

NAME

SCHOOL

POSITIONS

4

LUVANYA A/P VELU

WEST SPRING SECONDARY SCHOOL

GS

5

BEATRICE CHEW

NORTH VISTA SECONDARY SCHOOL

GA/GS

63

NIUN JIE YING

CHRIST CHURCH SEONDARY SCHOOL

GS/GA

33

VERA LIEW

NORTH VISTA SECONDARY SCHOOL

GS/GA

31

FATIMAH BTE IRFAN MAHENTI

BEDOK SOUTH SECONDARY SCHOOL

GS

42

CELESTE MEOW LIAN BLIJLEVEN

DAMAI SECONDARY SCHOOL

GS/GA

57

SITI NURFARISHAH BTE ROSLAN

WEST SPRING SECONDARY SCHOOL

GK/GD

54

MICHELLE QUEK MEI XUE

NORTH VISTA SECONDARY SCHOOL

GK/GD

58

GINA LOW YU PIN

BOWEN SECONDARY SCHOOL

GD

22

JODIE TEO QI EN

NORTH VISTA SECONDARY SCHOOL

GD/GK

20

TAN MIN TRICIA

CLEMENTI TOWN SECONDARY SCHOOL

GD/WD

24

TAN MAN TING

CHIJ ST. NICHOLAS GIRLS’ SCHOOL

GD/GK

13

SHARLEYNE LEE

NORTH VISTA SECONDARY SCHOOL

WA/C

11

CLAUDIA YAP

AHMAD IBRAHIM SECONDARY SCHOOL

WD

46

TAN XIANG TING

DAMAI SECONDARY SCHOOL

WA/C

51

VIVIAN KOO HUI LIN

CLEMENTI TOWN SECONDARY SCHOOL

WD/WA

 

 

14/U DEVELOPMENT SQUAD – FIRST SELECTIONS 

 

S/N

NAME

SCHOOL

POSITIONS

1

LEW WAN TING

ANGLICAN HIGH SCHOOL

GS/GA

4

NADYA BINTE ABDUL MALEK

CHRIST CHURCH SECONDARY SCHOOL

GS

5

YUNITSOE SOH JING SI

ANGLICAN HIGH SCHOOL

GS/GA

31

SITI MAISARAH OOI

TEMASEK SECONDARY SCHOOL                    

GS/GA

32

SONYA LIAO

SENGKANG SECONDARY SCHOOL

GA/GS

35

SYNTYCHE YEO

CLEMENTI TOWN SECONDARY SCHOOL

GS/GA

10

DESIREE KHEONG

EAST SPRING SECONDARY SCHOOL

WA/C

12

WOO EN YI

ORCHARD PARK SECONDARY

C

24

ERICA KHING JING JING

SENGKANG SECONDARY SCHOLL

C/WA

40

CHNG KAI LIN GLENDA

ANGLICAN HIGH SCHOOL

C/WA

46

ALETHEA LI

EAST SPRING SECONDARY SCHOOL

WA/C

8

DENISE CHAN YAN YEE

EAST VIEW SECONDARY SCHOOL

WD/GD

20

AMANDA LEONG

CHRIST CHURCH SECONDARY SCHOOL

GD/WD

25

NURUL SYARFIKHA BTE MOHD YUSOFF

AHMAD IBRAHIM SECONDARY SCHOOL

GD/GK

26

NUR ARDINI INSYIRAH

AHMAD IBRAHIM SECONDARY SCHOOL

GK/GD

48

STEPHANIE CHOONG MENGHUI

TEMASEK SECONDARY SCHOOL

GK/GD