Contact Us

M1 NETBALL SUPER LEAGUE 2016

Date: 12 March to 14 May 2016
Teams: Blaze Dolphins | Fier Orcas | Magic Marlins | Mission Mannas | Sneakers Stingrays | Tiger Sharks

 

FINAL RANKINGS:
Champions: Blaze Dolphins
Runners-up: Sneakers Stingrays
3rd: Magic Marlins 
4th: Tiger Sharks
5th: Mission Mannas
6th: Fier Orcas

M1 NSL MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS:
Blaze Dolphins: Chen Huifen
Fier Orcas: Celeste Lee
Magic Marlins: Premila Hirubalan
Mission Mannas: Siti Nurshawallah
Sneakers Stingrays: Wong Pei Ying
Tiger Sharks: Hannah Broederlow
Most Improved Umpire: Nigel Lim
Most Valuable Coach: Wang Jing Qing
Most Valuable Foreign Player Award: Lilian Sylidion


LEAGUE TABLE
Teams Played Win Draw Loss
(<5G)
Loss Goals 
For
Goals 
Against
Goals % Points Position
Blaze Dolphins 10 6 0 1 3 498 447 111.4% 19  4th 
Fier Orcas 10 0 0 0 10 396 572 69.2%  6th 
Magic Marlins 10 8 0 1 1 470 402 116.9% 25 1st 
Mission Mannas 10 2 0 4 4 391 435 89.9% 10 5th 
Sneakers Stingrays 10 7 0 2 1 511 440 116.1% 23 2nd 
Tiger Sharks 10 7 0 2 1 495 465 106.5% 23 3rd 

*In the Round Games, points allocated will be 3 points for a win, 2 points for a draw and 0 for a loss, except when a team loses a game by 5 points or less, it will be awarded with 1 point. 

 

FIXTURES

Date Time Game Team Results Venue
12 March
Saturday
1.00pm   Opening Ceremony   Jurong East
Sports Hall
2.00pm 1 Sneakers Stingrays vs Fier Orcas 60-42
4.00pm 2 Magic Marlins vs Tiger Sharks 47-29
6.00pm 3 Mission Mannas vs Blaze Dolphins 33-44
19 March
Saturday
2.00pm 4 Magic Marlins vs Mission Mannas 42-39 Toa Payoh
Sports Hall
4.00pm 5 Sneakers Stingrays vs Tiger Sharks 43-50
6.00pm 6 Fier Orcas vs Blaze Dolphins 41-71
2 April
Saturday
2.00pm 7 Mission Mannas vs Sneakers Stingrays 36-55 Toa Payoh
Sports Hall
4.00pm 8 Blaze Dolphins vs Magic Marlins 46-53
6.00pm 9 Tiger Sharks vs Fier Orcas 59-49
9 April
Saturday
2.00pm 10 Tiger Sharks vs Mission Mannas 52-35 Toa Payoh
Sports Hall
4.00pm 11 Sneakers Stingrays vs Blaze Dolphins 57-48
6.00pm 12 Fier Orcas vs Magic Marlins 37-59
16 April
Saturday
2.00pm 13 Mission Mannas vs Fier Orcas 40-31 Jurong East
Sports Hall
4.00pm 14 Blaze Dolphins vs Tiger Sharks 47-42
6.00pm 15 Magic Marlins vs Sneakers Stingrays 44-42
End of Round 1
Start of Round 2
17 April
Sunday
11.00am 16 Blaze Dolphins vs Mission Mannas 46-40 Jurong East
Sports Hall
1.00pm 17 Tiger Sharks vs Magic Marlins 50-37
3.00pm 18 Fier Orcas vs Sneakers Stingrays 34-58
23 April
Saturday
2.00pm 19 Blaze Dolphins vs Fier Orcas 64-40 Toa Payoh
Sports Hall
4.00pm 20 Tiger Sharks vs Sneakers Stingrays 60-59
6.00pm 21 Mission Mannas vs Magic Marlins 34-36
24 April
Sunday
11.00am 22 Fier Orcas vs Tiger Sharks 49-56 Toa Payoh
Sports Hall
1.00pm 23 Magic Marlins vs Blaze Dolphins 48-40
3.00pm 24 Sneakers Stingrays vs Mission Mannas 46-43
30 April
Saturday
2.00pm 25 Magic Marlins vs Fier Orcas 61-38 Toa Payoh
Sports Hall
4.00pm 26 Blaze Dolphins vs Sneakers Stingrays 40-44
6.00pm 27 Mission Mannas vs Tiger Sharks 47-48
1 May
Sunday
11.00am 28 Sneakers Stingrays vs Magic Marlins 47-43 Toa Payoh
Sports Hall
1.00pm 29 Tiger Sharks vs Blaze Dolphins 49-52
3.00pm 30 Fier Orcas vs Mission Mannas 35-44
7 May
Saturday
2.00pm Semi 1 3rd: Tiger Sharks vs 4th: Blaze Dolphins 45-52 Toa Payoh
Sports Hall
4.00pm Semi 2 1st: Magic Marlins vs 2nd: Sneakers Stingrays 40-44
8 May
Sunday
1.00pm Playoff 5th: Mission Mannas vs 6th: Fier Orcas 50-38 Toa Payoh
Sports Hall
3.00pm Preliminary
Final
Loser of Semi 2:
Magic Marlins
vs Winner of Semi 1:
Blaze Dolphins
41-43
14 May
Saturday
2.00pm Grand Final  Winner of Semi 2:
Sneakers Stingrays
vs Winner of PF:
Blaze Dolphins
49-50 Toa Payoh
Sports Hall
3.30pm   Closing Ceremony  

 

TEAMS

Blaze Dolphins

 

Lee Pei Shan, Chen Huifen, Khor Ting Fang, Zhang Ai Lin, Lin Qingyi, Merilyn Cheong, Ng Yi Yong, Tan Ci Hui, Tan Shi Ni, Toh Wan Ling, Tan Yan Yi, Wee Yi Zhen, Cassandra Soh

International Player: Lilian Sylidion, Tanzania (GD/GK)
 
Co-Captains: Lin Qingyi and Chen Huifen
Head Coach: Wang Jing Qing
Assistant Coach: Zhang Rongzhen
Team Manager: Wong Pui Yee, Stephanie Ng and Goh Lizhen

Fier Orcas

 

Ng Si Ying, Petrina Chia, Tang Jie Min, Reena Rajamohan, How Xian Wei, Tay Shi Pei, Diandra Chua, Jayne Sarah Tan, Celeste Lee, Callista Koh, Tan Xin Yi, Chua Yinl, Tan Yin Yun
 
International Player: Irene Kanile, Tanzania (GA/GS)
 
Captain: Reena Rajamohan
Head Coach: Puvanesvary Alahakone
Assistant Coach: Kok Mun Wai
Team Manager: Janice Tan
Team Official: Ho Limin and Alena Rae Ong

Magic Marlins

 

Nur Liyana Noordin, Yu Mei Ling, Chua Shi Lin, Nur Aqilah Afiqah, Kimberly Lim, Premila Hirubalan, Jean Ng, Pearline Chan, Pamela Liew, Josephine Yeo, Georgina Lee, Avelyn Leong, Nur Athirah
 
International Player: Sophie Komba, Tanzania (C/WA)
 
Captain: Premila Hirubalan
Vice-Captain: Pearline Chan 
Head Coach: Jolynn Loo
Assistant Coach: Wendy Tan
Team Manager: Daphne Sim, Lim Lee Cheng
Primary Care: Yap Hui Kim

Mission Mannas

 

Bibi Noorjahan, Chen Lili, Hannah Teo, Jocelyn Ng, Katriona Martin, Low Hui Yu, Melanie Steel, Melissa Teo, Nurul Baizura, Olivia Chen, Siti Nurshawallah, Rima Yanti, Farah Shakina
 
International Player: Alesi Waqa, Fiji (WA/C)
 
Co-Captain: Nurul Baizura and Katy Martin
Head Coach: Donna Blazey 
Assistant Coach: Danica Toh
Team Manager: Siti Hajar Haron

Sneakers Stingrays

 

Carmen Goh, Vanessa Lee, Wong Pei Ying, Yeo Jie Min, Shina Teo, Anni Tan, Rachel Leong, Yasmin Ho, Liu Xin Yi, Koh Kai Ling, Sarah Soo, Cherie Choo, Sharon Ng
 
International Player: Letang Mogotlhwane, Botswana (GD/GK)
 
Captain: Carmen Goh
Head Coach: Goh Seck Tuck
Assistant Coach: Chng Li Li 
Team Manager: Anna Soo, Parveen Nair and Koh Sze Lin
Primary Care: Lynette Chung

Tiger Sharks

 

Charmaine Soh, Deborah Rowe, Grace Sim, Joanna Toh, Julia Craggs, Kwok Shuyi, Low Yi Lun, Nur Syahida, Olivia Wu, Valerie Lim, Hannah Broederlow, Tan Zay Hua, Elizabeth Ann Cheong
 
International Player: Hildah Binang, Botswana (GS/GA)
 
Captain: Low Yi Lun
Co-Vice Captains: Charmaine Soh and Hannah Broederlow
Co-Coaches: Huang Po Chin and Joanne Loo
Team Manager: Mohammad Syafiq

UMPIRES

Umpire Advisory Panel: Vivan de Silva, Julie Goh and Roland Goh

Umpire Badge
Yu Bee Ling
Joan Yuliani
Nigel Lim
Sylvia Lim
Tan Khiok Sing 
Jessica Teng
Paula Ho
Joyce Koh
IUA
IUA
A
A
A
B
B
B

SPONSORS
Title Sponsors: M1
Partner Sponsors: Mission FoodsDeloitteAsicsFitness FirstVolkswagenMarigold HL
Official Ball: Molten
Official Apparel: FBT
Event Organiser: Netball Singapore
In Support of Sports Promotion: Sport Singapore
Partners in Sports: Toteboard & Singapore Pools