Contact Us

M1 CORPORATE NETBALL CHALLENGE 2016

PROGRAMME | GROUPINGS | FIXTURES

Date: 12 November 2016 (Saturday)

Reserve: 13 November 2016 (Sunday)
Time: 8am-6pm *Scheduled time may vary according to no. of teams participating
Categories: Competitive / Social

a. Competitive – a maximum of 2 national squad players will be allowed per team
b. Social – no national players will be allowed in the teams in this category.

i. This category is open to teams new to this competition; 
ii. teams that did not progress to Round 2 last year;
iii. or teams with a maximum of 2 players from a team that made Round 2 last year.

Venue: Kallang Netball Centre
Entry Fee: $50 per team (min 7 and max 12 players)
Prizes for Competitive Category: 1st - $1500, 2nd - $1000, 3rd - $800, 4th - $500
Closing Date: 28 October 2016, 5pm (Friday)
Format: Round Robin for 1st Round followed by Single Knock-out from Round 2 onwards. 
*Netball Singapore reserves the right to change the format without prior notice.
Duration of Play: 5 minute halves which may be subjected to change

**This event is open to commercial companies/entities and statutory boards only.


Congratulations to all our winners!

Competitive Category
1st: Deloitte
2nd: M1
Joint-3rd: PwC2 & Team Keppel

Social Category
1st: LTA 1
2nd: Victorious Secret (PSA)
3rd: URAness
4th: PUB


Do you have newbies in your team?

Then register for a free refresher session with your team mates! Email us at events@netball.org.sg for more information! 

Perks
Lunch & drinks will be provided.
Bibs will be provided and teams are required to wear them.
Visit the event photo booth and bring back instant photo prints of your colleagues and you. 
Free netball courts are available from 13 September to 10 November.

 


PROGRAMME

8.00am Team Registration
9.00am  Start of Event
11.30am Exhibition Game: 
MP Team led by NZ Legend Leana de Bruin and National Player Yu Mei Ling
M1 Team led by National Captain Vanessa Lee
11.45am Meet & Greet the Stars
12.00pm Lunch
1.00pm Game Resumes
3.10pm Start of 2nd Round
4.30pm Social Category: Finals
4.40pm Competitive Category: Finals
4.55pm Prize Presentation & Lucky Draw Announcement
5.10pm End

  


GROUPINGS

Competitive Category

Group A Group B
Deloitte M1
Team Keppel Citi
SPH Flyers 1
Team FairPrice SCB
PWC 2 Weber Warriors
JP Morgan PWC 1
Cityneon Team OCBC
  Xaxisians

*Top 4 of each grouping will proceed into the 2nd round

Social Category

Group D Group E Group F Group G
HSBC 1 LTA 2 URAness HSBC 2
LTA 1 PUB HDB 2 SMRT
HDB 1 NetCis - NUHS Medmax - NUHS Victorious Secret (PSA)
Octagon Zarch MQ Team Stamford
Dentos Rodyk EY Play M1 Allen & Gledhill
Flyers 2 Microsoft JPMorgan LinkedIn
Nestle      

*Top 2 of each grouping will proceed into the 2nd round