Contact Us

M1 Schools Challenge League 2019

ROUND 2

B DIVISION

QUARTER-FINALS
B1: Singapore Sports School vs Tanjong Katong Girls' School (37-13)
B2: Hillgrove Secondary School vs Westwood Secondary School 
B3: Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary School vs Yio Chu Kang Secondary School (43-41)
B4: Clementi Town Secondary School vs Northland Secondary School (32-14)

SEMI-FINALS
B5: Singapore Sports School vs Westwood Secondary School 
B6: Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary School vs Clementi Town Secondary School (38-24)

FINALS: Westwood Secondary School vs Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary School (31-21)
 

 



C DIVISION

QUARTER-FINALS
C1: Anderson Secondary School vs Peirce Secondary School (50-2)
C2: Clementi Town Secondary School vs Serangoon Secondary School (27-15)
C3: Changkat Changi Secondary School vs Hillgrove Secondary School (24-18)
C4: Tanjong Katong Girls' School vs Hua Yi Secondary School (24-15)

SEMI-FINALS
C5: Anderson Secondary School vs Clementi Town Secondary School (39-16)
C6: Changkat Changi Secondary School vs Tanjong Katong Girls' School (13-36)

FINALS: Anderson Secondary School vs Tanjong Katong Girls' School (29-23)

 



League Table


ROUND 1

B DIVISION - GROUP 1


 
Yusof Ishak Secondary School Tanjong Katong Girls' School Hua Yi Secondary School Boon Lay Secondary School (Team 2) Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary Admiralty Secondary School Points Position
Yusof Ishak Secondary School X 26-28
(0)
30-25
(2)
36-13
(2)
20-33
(0)
37-14
(2)
6 3
Tanjong Katong Girls' School 28-26
(2)
X 25-19
(2)
22-7
(2)
22-39
(0)
25-19
(2)
8 2
Hua Yi Secondary School 25-30
(0)
19-25
(0)
X 26-4
(2)
20-40
(0)
31-12
(2)
4 4
Boon Lay Secondary School (Team 2) 13-36
(0)
7-22
(0)
4-26
(0)
X 5-43
(0)
2-12
(0)
0 6
Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary 33-20
(2)
39-22
(2)
40-20
(2)
43-5
(2)
X 38-11
(2)
10 1
Admiralty Secondary School 14-37
(0)
19-25
(0)
12-31
(0)
12-2
(2)
11-38
(0)
X 2 5


B DIVISION - GROUP 2

  Changkat Changi Secondary School Zhenghua Secondary School Westwood Secondary School (Team 1) Peirce Secondary School Singapore Sports School Yio Chu Kang Secondary School Bedok South Secondary School Points Position
Changkat Changi Secondary School X 10-12
(0)
9-33
(0)
6-30
(0)
2-45
(0)
9-54
(0)
6-48
(0)
0 7
Zhenghua Secondary School 12-10
(2)
X   16-28
(0)
7-36
(0)
8-46
(0)
6-32
(0)
2  
Westwood Secondary School (Team 1) 33-9
(2)
  X 21-13
(2)
10-27
(0)
10-39
(0)
10-34
(0)
4  
Peirce Secondary School 30-6
(2)
28-16
(2)
13-21
(0)
X 5-33
(0)
10-39
(0)
14-26
(0)
4  
Singapore Sports School 45-2
(2)
36-7
(2)
27-10
(2)
33-5
(2)
X 33-28
(2)
20-20
(1)
11 1
Yio Chu Kang Secondary School 54-9
(2)
46-8
(2)
39-10
(2)
39-10
(2)
28-33
(0)
X 24-11
(2)
10 2
Bedok South Secondary School 48-6
(2)
32-6
(2)
34-10
(2)
26-14
(2)
20-20
(1)
11-24
(0)
X 9 3

 

B DIVISION - GROUP 3

  Boon Lay Secondary School (Team 1) Clementi Town Secondary School Meridian Secondary School Serangoon Garden Secondary School Woodlands Secondary School Canberra Secondary School Northland Secondary School Points Position
Boon Lay Secondary School (Team 1) X 19-35
(0)
29-9
(2)
38-11
(2)
50-7 (2) 22-17
(2)
25-28 (0) 8 3
Clementi Town Secondary School 35-19
(2)
X 24-10
(2)
33-13
(2)
47-13
(2)
39-15
(2)
36-13
(2)
12 1
Meridian Secondary School 9-29
(0)
10-24
(0)
X 27-27
(1)
Walkover (-2) 22-25
(0)
13-24
(0)
-1 7
Serangoon Garden Secondary School 11-38
(0)
13-33
(0)
27-27
(1)
X 26-10
(2)
30-20
(2)
10-22
(0)
5 4
Woodlands Secondary School 7-50
(0)
13-47
(0)
Walkover (2) 10-26
(0)
X 11-39
(0)
3-41
(0)
2 6
Canberra Secondary School 17-22
(0)
15-39
(0)
25-22
(2)
20-30
(0)
39-11
(2)
X 14-29
(0)
4 5
Northland Secondary School 28-25
(2)
13-36
(0)
24-13
(2)
22-10
(2)
41-3
(2)
29-14
(2)
X 10 2


B DIVISION - GROUP 4

  Hillgrove Secondary School Westwood Secondary School (Team 2) National Junior College Ang Mo Kio Secondary School Serangoon Secondary School Hougang Secondary School Punggol Secondary School Points Position
Hillgrove Secondary School X 27-22
(2)
29-19 (2) 32-18
(2)
40-6
(2)
35-14
(2)
41-17
(2)
12 1
Westwood Secondary School (Team 2) 22-27
(0)
X 45-11 
(2)
45-11
(2)
50-3
(2)
42-10
(2)
48-10
(2)
10 2
National Junior College 19-29
(0)
11-45
(0)
X 27-23
(2)
22-12
(2)
31-24
(2)
19-11
(2)
8 3
Ang Mo Kio Secondary School 18-32
(0)
11-45
(0)
23-27 (0) X 29-8
(2)
23-18
(2)
21-9
(2)
2 4
Serangoon Secondary School 6-40
(0)
3-50
(0)
12-22 (0) 8-29
(0)
X 16-33
(0)
9-18
(0)
0 7
Hougang Secondary School 14-35
(0)
10-42
(0)
24-31 (0) 18-23
(0)
33-16
(2)
X 18-16
(2)
4 5
Punggol Secondary School 17-41
(0)
10-48
(0)
11-19 (0) 9-21
(0)
18-9
(2)
16-18
(0)
X 2 6

 


 

C DIVISION - GROUP 1

  Peirce Secondary School Admiralty Secondary School Meridian Secondary School Zhenghua Secondary School Clementi Town Secondary School Points Position
Peirce Secondary School X 17-17
(1)
11-7
(2)
11-11
(1)
10-17
(0)
4 2
Admiralty Secondary School 17-17
(1)
X 12-30
(0)
  17-29
(0)
1  
Meridian Secondary School 7-11
(0)
30-12
(2)
X 10-6
(2)
5-23
(0)
4 3
Zhenghua Secondary School 11-11
(1)
  6-10
(0)
X 7-28
(0)
1  
Clementi Town Secondary School 17-10
(2)
29-17
(2)
23-5
(2)
28-7
(2)
X 8 1

 

C DIVISION - GROUP 2

  Woodlands Secondary School Tanjong Katong Girls' School Boon Lay Secondary School (Team 1) Hillgrove Secondary School Jurong West Secondary School Points Position
Woodlands Secondary School X 4-29
(0)
9-5
(2)
7-25
(0)
20-12
(2)
4 3
Tanjong Katong Girls' School 29-4
(2)
X 21-5
(2)
34-10
(2)
42-3
(2)
8 1
Boon Lay Secondary School (Team 1) 5-9
(0)
5-21
(0)
X 4-30
(0)
3-31
(0)
0 5
Hillgrove Secondary School 25-7
(2)
10-34
(0)
30-4
(2)
X 28-10
(2)
6 2
Jurong West Secondary School 12-20
(0)
3-42
(0)
31-3
(2)
10-28
(0)
X 2 4

 

C DIVISION - GROUP 3

  Serangoon Secondary School Changkat Changi Secondary School Boon Lay Secondary School (Team 2) Westwood Secondary School Chua Chu Kang Secondary School Points Position
Serangoon Secondary School X 7-9
(0)
34-3
(2)
24-23
(2)
25-11
(2)
6 2
Changkat Changi Secondary School 9-7
(2)
X 59-3
(2)
25-24
(2)
36-7
(2)
8 1
Boon Lay Secondary School (Team 2) 3-34
(0)
3-59
(0)
X 2-28
(0)
3-20
(0)
0 5
Westwood Secondary School 23-24
(0)
24-25
(0)
28-2
(2)
X 23-15
(2)
4 3
Chua Chu Kang Secondary School 11-25
(0)
7-36
(0)
20-3
(2)
15-23
(0)
X 2 4

 

C DIVISION - GROUP 4

  Anderson Secondary School Bedok View Secondary School Hua Yi Secondary School Juying Secondary School Yusof Ishak Secondary School Points Position
Anderson Secondary School X 58-5
(2)
38-11
(2)
40-6
(2)
63-1
(2)
8 1
Bedok View Secondary School 5-58
(0)
X 7-31
(0)
17-19
(0)
26-6
(2)
2 4
Hua Yi Secondary School 11-38
(0)
31-7
(2)
X 14-11
(2)
37-4
(2)
6 2
Juying Secondary School 6-40
(0)
19-17
(2)
11-14
(0)
X 35-3
(2)
4 3
Yusof Ishak Secondary School 1-63
(0)
6-26
(0)
4-37
(0)
3-35
(0)
X 0 5



Information
  M1 SCL Tier 1 B & C Division M1 SCL Tier 2 B Division
Duration Round 1: 11th March – 28th April
Round 2: 29th April (Tier 1) / 18th March (Tier 2)  – 24th May (Tier 1 & 2)
Finals
1st vs 2nd
(Venue TBC)
Tier 1 C Div
24th May, 1.00pm
Tier 1 B Div
24th May, 3.00pm
Nil
Closing Date 1st Mar 2019, 12pm 11th Mar 2019, 12pm
Tournament fees $40 $40
Eligibility
  • Open to any MOE schools
  • Teams that got into Zonals 2nd round onwards in 2018 will be grouped in a separate grouping (subject to minimum 5 teams – will be placed in a grouping based on draw if it doesn’t hit minimum)
  • School’s Recreation Team International Schools
  • Teams that are eliminated from Zonals Round 1
  • Teams that did not take part in the Zonals
  • School’s Recreation Team International Schools
  • Singapore Sports School’s C Div recreation team are eligible, but will be placed in B Div
  • Teams that are eliminated in Zonals Round 2, subject to a minimum of 5 teams (B Div)
Format
  • Teams will be grouped (cross-zones).
  • The Round Robin Format will be used for 1st Round and Single Knock-out for 2nd Round.
  • 4 quarters of 10 mins for all matches.
Scoring system
  • 2 points for Win
  • 1 point for Draw
  • 0 point for Loss
  • -2 points for Walkover
Results & Prizes
  • Results shall be posted on www.netball.org.sg
  • 12 medals for the top 3 teams in each division/group.  
Tournament Rules
  • Netball Singapore Tournament Rules June 2018
  • Official Rules of Netball 2019 as adapted by MOE
Umpires All teams are to provide qualified umpires (can be students) for their matches.
Entry Form & Team list
  • Teams must submit their entries using the entry form and team list provided.
  • Submit full names of every players, in legible handwriting/type
  • No changes to team list after closing date.
  • ‘B’ Division - Players born in the year 2002 or after
  • ‘C’ Division- Players born in the year 2005 or after
  • Call 6346 5063 Ext 119/120 to verify your fax was received.
  • Download entry form at www.netball.org.sg and register by:
Email: events@netball.org.sg or Fax: 6345 6750
Fixtures
  • Groupings and fixtures (except match days and time to be arranged by respective teams) will be conducted by Netball Singapore and forwarded to participating schools.
  • Teams are to arrange their own match days and time.
  • Teams are required to inform Netball Singapore 2 days in advance of their arranged matches, and the match scores within 2 days after the match.
  • Please contact Netball Singapore to check that the match scores have been received.
Transportation & Court Matters
  • Transportation costs are at teams’ own expense
  • Netball Singapore will allocate the venue based on the availability of netball courts at the schools’ premises.
Enquiries & Disputes For any enquiries and disputes, please contact 6346 5063 or email at events@netball.org.sg