Contact Us

M1 Schools Challenge League 2018

League Table

C DIVISION - GROUP 1

  Boon Lay Sec Sch Bedok View Sec Sch Serangoon Garden Sec Sch Juying Sec Sch Zheng Hua Sec Sch Admiralty Sec Sch Points Position
Boon Lay Sec Sch x 8-11 (0) 6-5 (2) 10-6 (2) 14-9 (2) 10-10 (1) 7 3
Bedok View Sec Sch 11-8 (2) x 20-9 (2) 14-1 (2) 31-3 (2) 18-9 (2) 10 1
Serangoon Garden Sec Sch 5-6 (0) 9-20 (0) x 20-4 (2) 10-5 (2) 3-12 (0) 4 4
Juying Sec Sch 6-10 (0) 1-14 (0) 4-20 (0) x 3-11 (0) 8-19 (0) 0 6
Zheng Hua Sec Sch 9-14 (0) 3-31 (0) 5-10 (0) 11-3 (2) x 7-20 (0) 2 5
Admiralty Sec Sch 10-10 (1) 9-18 (0) 12-3 (2) 19-8 (2) 20-7 (2) x 7 2

 

C DIVISION - GROUP 2

  Hougang Sec Sch Bedok South Sec Sch Ang Mo Kio Sec Sch Fajar Sec Sch Hua Yi Sec Sch Yishun Sec Sch Points Position
Hougang Sec Sch x 29-7 (2) 22-14 (2) 23-13 (2) 28-9 (2) 39-10 (2) 10 1
Bedok South Sec Sch 7-29 (0) x 7-37 (0) 22-21 (2) 12-27 (0) 27-7 (2) 4 4
Ang Mo Kio Sec Sch 14-22 (0) 37-7 (2) x 33-8 (2) 15-16 (0) 26-5 (2) 6 3
Fajar Sec Sch 13-23 (0) 21-22 (0) 8-33 (0) x 12-20 (0) 20-9 (2) 2 5
Hua Yi Sec Sch 9-28 (0) 27-12 (2) 16-15 (2) 20-12 (2) x 24-7 (2) 8 2
Yishun Sec Sch 10-39 (0) 7-27 (0) 5-26 (0) 9-20 (0) 7-24 (0) x 0 6

 

C DIVISION - GROUP 3

  Westwood Sec Sch Changkat Changi Sec Sch Pierce Sec Sch Orchid Park Sec Sch Hillgrove Sec Sch Canberra Sec Sch Yio Chu Kang Sec Sch Points Position
Westwood Sec Sch x 48-2 (2) 35-17 (2) 40-12 (2) 24-23 (2) 39-13 (2) 29-36 (0) 10 2
Changkat Changi Sec Sch 2-48 (0) x 9-30 (0) 6-23 (0) 4-40 (0) 8-45 (0) 5-44 (0) 0 7
Pierce Sec Sch 17-35 (0) 30-9 (2) x 25-20 (2) 9-37 (0) 20-26 (0) 16-34 (0) 4 5
Orchid Park Sec Sch 12-40 (0) 23-6 (2) 20-25 (0) x 9-30 (0) 17-22 (0) 8-34(0) 2 6
Hillgrove Sec Sch 23-24 (2) 40-4 (2) 37-9 (2) 30-9 (2) x 21-15 (2) 19-22 (0) 10 3
Canberra Sec Sch 13-39 (0) 45-8 (2) 26-20 (2) 22-17 (2) 15-21 (0) x 20-33 (0) 6 4
Yio Chu Kang Sec Sch  36-29 (2) 44-5 (2) 34-16 (2) 34-8 (2) 22-19 (2) 33-20 (2) x 12 1
 

 
B DIVISION - GROUP 1
  Boon Lay Sec Sch Team 1 Hwa Chong International Sch Bedok View Sec Sch Singapore Sports School (C) Ang Mo Kio Sec Sch Zheng Hua Sec Sch Points Position
Boon Lay Sec Sch Team 1 x 56-2 (2) 27-18 (2) 17-20 (0) 40-12 (2) 42-8 (2) 8 2
Hwa Chong International Sch 2-56 (0) x 0-39 (0) 3-48 (0) 1-34 (0) 3-34 (0) 0 6
Bedok View Sec Sch 18-27 (0) 39-0 (2) x 15-25 (0) 24-11 (2) 25-8 (2) 6 3
Singapore Sports School (C) 20-17 (2) 48-3 (2) 25-15 (2) x 38-9 (2) 33-9 (2) 10 1
Ang Mo Kio Sec Sch 12-40 (0) 34-1 (2) 11-24 (0) 9-38 (0) x 19-15 (2) 4 4
Zheng Hua Sec Sch 8-42 (0) 34-3 (2) 8-25 (0) 9-33 (0) 15-19 (0) x 2 5
 
B DIVISION - GROUP 2
  Yusof Ishak Sec Sch Hua Yi Sec Sch Bedok South Sec Sch Northland Sec Sch Pierce Sec Sch Orchid Park Team 2 Sec Sch Points Position
Yusof Ishak Sec Sch x 21-28 (0) 22-29 (0) 10-33 (0) 23-18 (2) 26-9 (2) 4 4
Hua Yi Sec Sch 28-21 (2) x 15-18 (0) 8-18 (0) 17-11 (2) 23-12 (2) 6 3
Bedok South Sec Sch 29-22 (2) 18-15 (2) x 9-17 (0) 23-17 (2) 33-11 (2) 8 2
Northland Sec Sch 33-10 (2) 18-8 (2) 17-9 (2) x 19-6 (2) 27-5 (2) 10 1
Pierce Sec Sch 18-23 (0) 11-17 (0) 17-23 (0) 6-19 (0) x 25-15 (2) 2 5
Orchid Park Team 2 Sec Sch 9-26 (0) 12-23 (0) 11-33 (0) 5-27 (0) 15-25 (0) x 0 6

B DIVISION - GROUP 3
  Yio Chu Kang Sec Sch Westwood Sec Sch Team 1 Fajar Sec Sch Commonwealth Sec Sch Meridian Sec Sch Admiralty Sec Sch (Rec) Points Position
Yio Chu Kang Sec Sch x 8-36 (0) 24-21 (2) 7-46 (0) 6-26 (0) WALKOVER (2) 4 4
Westwood Sec Sch Team 1 36-8 (2) x 43-13 (2) 27-31 (0) 30-18 (2) 51-3 (2) 6 2
Fajar Sec Sch 21-24 (0) 13-43 (0) x 6-41 (0) 8-30 (0) 28-11 (2) 2 5
Commonwealth Sec Sch 46-7 (2) 31-27 (2) 41-6 (2) x 37-12 (2) 46-5 (2) 10 1
Meridian Sec Sch 26-6 (2) 18-20 (0) 30-8 (2) 14-37 (0) x 27-7 (2) 6 3
Admiralty Sec Sch (Rec) WALKOVER (0) 3-51 (0) 11-28 (0) 5-46 (0) 7-27 (0) x 0 6

B DIVISION - GROUP 4
  National Junior College Jurong West Sec Sch Changkat Changi Sec Sch Westwood Sec Sch Team 2 Yishun Sec Sch Points Position
National Junior College x 8-47 (0) 17-18 (0) 10-20 (0) 22-13 (2) 2 3
Jurong West Sec Sch 47-8 (2) x 42-2 (2) 38-8 (2) 41-6 (2) 8 1
Changkat Changi Sec Sch 18-17 (2) 2-42 (0) x 6-23 (0) 19-21 (0) 2 5
Westwood Sec Sch Team 2 20-10 (2) 8-38 (0) 23-6 (2) x 23-14 (2) 6 2
Yishun Sec Sch 13-22 (0) 6-41 (0) 21-19 (2) 14-23 (0) x 2 4

B DIVISION - GROUP 5
  Juying Sec Sch Anderson Sec Sch (Rec) Boon Lay Sec Sch Team 2 Orchid Park Sec Sch Team 1 East View Sec Sch Points Position
Juying Sec Sch x 6-34 (0) 4-12 (0) 11-19 (0) 3-46 (0) 0  
Anderson Sec Sch (Rec) 34-6 (2) x 37-4 (2) 33-5 (2) 13-33 (0) 6  
Boon Lay Sec Sch Team 2 12-4 (2) 4-37 (0) x 21-14 (2) 1-45 (0) 4  
Orchid Park Sec Sch Team 1 19-11 (2) 5-33 (0) 14-21 (0) x   0  
East View Sec Sch 46-3 (2) 33-13 (2) 45-1 (2)   x 6  

 



League Information
 

  M1 SCL Tier 1 B & C Division M1 SCL Tier 2 B & C Division
Duration Round 1: 5 March – 25 April
Round 2: 26 April (Tier 1) / 12 March (Tier 2)  – 23 May (Tier 1 & 2)
Finals at Toa Payoh Sports Hall
1st vs 2nd
Tier 1 C Div
25 May, 1.00pm
Tier 1 B Div
25 May, 3.00pm
Nil
Closing Date Mon, 23 Feb, 12pm 5 Mar 2017, 12pm
Tournament fees $40 $40
Eligibility
  • Teams that are eliminated from Zonals Round 1
  • Teams that did not take part in the Zonals
  • School’s Recreation Team International Schools
  • Singapore Sports School’s C Div recreation team are eligible, but will be placed in B Div
  • Teams that are eliminated in Zonals Round 2, subject to a minimum of 5 teams
Format
  • Teams will be grouped (cross-zones).
  • ​The Round Robin Format will be used for 1st Round and Single Knock-out for 2nd Round.
  • 4 quarters of 10 mins for all matches.
Scoring system
  • 2 points for Win
  • 1 point for Draw
  • 0 point for Loss
  • -2 points for Walkover
Results & Prizes
  • Results shall be posted on www.netball.org.sg
  • 12 medals for the top 3 teams in each division/group.  
  • Each team will be given 3 balls for participation.
  • Maximum of 6 balls will be given per school regardless the number of teams participate in the competition (Combination of B & C Div). Teachers will have to make their own arrange to pick up the balls.
Tournament Rules
  • Netball Singapore Tournament Rules June 2017
  • Official Rules of Netball 2018 as adapted by MOE
Umpires All teams are to provide qualified umpires (can be students) for their matches.
Entry Form & Team list
  • Teams must submit their entries using the entry form and team list provided.
  • Submit full names of every players, in legible handwriting/type
  • No changes to team list after closing date.
  • ‘B’ Division - Players born in the year 2001 or after
  • ‘C’ Division- Players born in the year 2004 or after
  • Call 6346 5063 Ext 119/120 to verify your fax was received.
  • Download entry form at www.netball.org.sg and register by:

Email: events@netball.org.sg or Fax: 6345 6750 or
Mail to: Netball Singapore, 6 Stadium Boulevard S397797.
 
Fixtures
  • Groupings and fixtures (except match days and time to be arranged by respective teams) will be conducted by Netball Singapore and forwarded to participating schools.
  • Teams are to arrange their own match days and time.
  • Teams are required to inform Netball Singapore 2 days in advance of their arranged matches, and the match scores within 2 days after the match.
  • Please contact Netball Singapore to check that the match scores have been received.
Transportation & Court Matters
  • Transportation costs are at teams’ own expense
  • Netball Singapore will allocate the venue based on the availability of netball courts at the schools’ premises.
Enquiries & Disputes For any enquiries and disputes, please contact 6346 5063 or email at events@netball.org.sg
 
Click here for registration form.