Contact Us

M1 NETBALL SUPER LEAGUE 2017

Date: 4 March to 29 April 2017

Venue: Toa Payoh Sports Hall and Jurong East SRC

Teams:
Fier Orcas | M1 Sunfish | Magic Marlins | Mission Mannas | SRC Barracudas | Tiger Sharks 
 



FINAL RANKINGS

Champions: Mission Mannas
1st Runners-up: Tiger Sharks
2nd Runners-up: Fier Orcas
4th: Magic Marlins
5th: SRC Barracudas
6th: M1 Sunfish
 

MVP AWARDS

MVP (Fier Orcas): Celeste Lee
MVP (M1 Sunfish): Nur Aqilah Andin
MVP (Magic Marlins): Melody Teo
MVP (Mission Mannas): Charmaine Soh
MVP (SRC Barracudas): Nur Amelia Omar
MVP (Tiger Sharks): Shina Teo
MVP (International Player): Kilala Owen (Magic Marlins)
MV Coach: Yeo Mee Hong
Most Improved Umpire: Jessica Teng
 



LEAGUE TABLE:

Teams Played Win Draw Loss
(<5 Goals)
Loss Goals
For
Goals
Against
Goals % Points
Mission Mannas 10 10 0 0 0 528 352 150.0% 30
Tiger Sharks 10 7 0 1 2 475 433 109.7% 22
Fier Orcas 10 5 0 0 5 462 490 94.3% 15
Magic Marlins 10 4 1 0 5 470 486 96.7% 14
SRC Barracudas 10 3 1 2 4 435 498 87.3% 13
M1 Sunfish 10 0 0 2 8 373 484 77.1% 2

*In the Round Games, points allocated will be 3 points for a win, 2 points for a draw and 0 for a loss, except when a team loses a game by 5 points or less, it will be awarded with 1 point. 


FIXTURES:

Date/Day Time Game Teams Results Venue
4 March
Saturday  
1.00pm Opening Ceremony Toa Payoh
Sports Hall
2.00pm 1 Tiger Sharks vs Magic Marlins 54-48
4.00pm 2 M1 Sunfish vs SRC Barracudas 35-38
6.00pm 3 Mission Mannas vs Fier Orcas 60-37
11 March
Saturday
2.00pm 4 SRC Barracudas vs Mission Mannas 40-67 Toa Payoh
Sports Hall
4.00pm 5 Fier Orcas vs Tiger Sharks 37-58
6.00pm 6 M1 Sunfish vs Magic Marlins 49-51
14 March
Tuesday 
8.00pm 7 Tiger Sharks vs M1 Sunfish 52-35 OCBC Arena
Hall 3
18 March
Saturday 
2.00pm 8 SRC Barracudas vs Fier Orcas 37-59 CHIJ Secondary
(Toa Payoh)
Indoor Sports Hall
4.00pm 9 Magic Marlins vs Mission Mannas 31-59
25 March
Saturday
2.00pm 10 Fier Orcas vs M1 Sunfish 56-45 Toa Payoh
Sports Hall
4.00pm 11 Mission Mannas vs Tiger Sharks 38-36
6.00pm 12 Magic Marlins vs SRC Barracudas 48-48
1 April
Saturday
2.00pm 13 M1 Sunfish vs Mission Mannas 33-50 Toa Payoh
Sports Hall
4.00pm 14 Magic Marlins vs Fier Orcas 51-57
6.00pm 15 Tiger Sharks vs SRC Barracudas 46-45
End of Round 1 // Start of Round 2
2 April
Sunday
11.00am 16 Fier Orcas vs Mission Mannas 38-54 Toa Payoh
Sports Hall
1.00pm 17 Magic Marlins vs Tiger Sharks 66-42
3.00pm 18 SRC Barracudas vs M1 Sunfish 56-41
8 April
Saturday
2.00pm 19 Magic Marlins vs M1 Sunfish 47-39 Toa Payoh
Sports Hall
4.00pm 20 Mission Mannas vs SRC Barracudas 57-34
6.00pm 21 Tiger Sharks vs Fier Orcas 55-40
9 April
Sunday
11.00am 22 Mission Mannas vs Magic Marlins 52-36 Toa Payoh
Sports Hall
1.00pm 23 M1 Sunfish vs Tiger Sharks 34-45
3.00pm 24 Fier Orcas vs SRC Barracudas 52-49
15 April
Saturday
2.00pm 25 Tiger Sharks vs Mission Mannas 35-51 Jurong East
Sports Hall
4.00pm 26 SRC Barracudas vs Magic Marlins 49-41
6.00pm 27 M1 Sunfish vs Fier Orcas 30-49
16 April
Sunday
11.00am 28 SRC Barracudas vs Tiger Sharks 38-52 Jurong East
Sports Hall
1.00pm 29 Fier Orcas vs Magic Marlins 37-51
3.00pm 30 Mission Mannas vs M1 Sunfish 40-32
22 April
Saturday
2.00pm Semi 1 3rd: Fier Orcas vs 4th: Magic Marlins 56-44 Toa Payoh
Sports Hall
4.00pm Semi 2 1st: Mission Mannas vs 2nd: Tiger Sharks 47-36
23 April
Sunday
1.00pm Playoff 5th: SRC Barracudas vs 6th: M1 Sunfish 44-39 Toa Payoh
Sports Hall
3.00pm Preliminary
Final
Loser of Semi 2: 
Tiger Sharks
vs Winner of Semi 1:
Fier Orcas
59-47
29 April
Saturday
2.00pm Grand Final Winner of Semi 2:
Mission Mannas
vs Winner of PF: 
Tiger Sharks
 57-37 Toa Payoh
Sports Hall
3.30pm Closing Ceremony

Toa Payoh Sports Hall: 297A Lor 6 Toa Payoh Singapore 319389 (Telephone Number: 62567151)

Jurong East Sports Hall: 21 Jurong East Street 31 Singapore 609517 (Telephone Number: 65635052)
 


TEAM LIST:

FIER ORCAS

Amanda Quek, Callista Koh, Celeste Lee, Deborah Rowe*, Joyce Koh (Captain), Leah Brokmann, Natalie Long*, Reena Rajamohan (Vice-Captain), Tan Xin Yi, Tay Jia Zhi, Tay Shi Pei, Vivien Lim, Yap Wen Sze

International Players: Tau Galewa and Serena Ovia

Head Coach: Kok Mun Wai
Team Manager: Janice Tan
Team Officials: Ho Limin and Alena Ong
Primary Care: Tay Jia Zhi

M1 SUNFISH

Ayshath Zaseela, Caitlin Pawley, Claire Seah, Deborah Wong, Eyu Yan Yan, Joanna Toh, Khor Ting Fang, Lee Pei Shan, Nur Aqilah Andin* (Co-Captain), Olivia Wu (Co-Captain), Wah Tzy Hyi, Yvonne Goh, Zheng Qiqi

Head Coach: Huang Po Chin
Assistant Coach: Joanne Loo
Team Manager: Siti Hirda

MAGIC MARLINS

Josephine Yeo*, Low Hui Yu, Melissa Teo, Melody Teo*, Nur Athirah*, Nur Khalisah, Nur Liyana Noordin (Captain), Pamela Liew, Sabina Cheah, Tan Zay Hua, Wendy Tan, Yu Meiling* (Vice-Captain)

International Players: Kilala Owen and Shanna Dringo

Head Coach: Jean Ng
Assistant Coach: Wendy Tan
Team Manager: Daphne Sim and Shannon Tan
Primary Care: Prof Yap Hui Kim

MISSION MANNAS

Charmaine Soh* (Vice-Captain), Jocelyn Ng*, Lin Qingyi, Low Yi Lun, Merilyn Cheong, Ng Yi Yong, Nurul Baizura* (Captain), Parveen Nair*, Premila Hirubalan, Rima Yanti, Toh Wan Ling, Vanessa Chua

Co-Coaches: Noraida Binte Abdul Malik and Yeo Mee Hong
Team Manager: Rose Begum

SRC BARRACUDAS

Chan Hui Mui, Cindy Lee, Grace Seow, Hong Wei Zhen, Jean Chia, Nur Amelia Omar Wijendra, Nur Soleha Kamal, Kor Li Jie, Ranjani Rajenthiran, Tabitha Ong, Siti Nurshawallah*, Sindhu Nair, Toh Kai Wei

International Players: Jeperth Tulapi and Marie Ottio

Head Coach: Chng Li Li
Assistant Coach: Nadia Begum
Team Managers: Angelene Singh and Annette Chew
Primary Care: Yeo Jia En

TIGER SHARKS

Aow Ci Hui, Cassandra Soh*, Christina Koh, Kate Low, Kerry Sibson, Kimberly Lim*, Natalie Carter, Shina Teo*, Tan Shi Ni, Chen Lili*, Vanessa Lee*, Yasmin Ho*, Zhang Ailin*

Head Coach: Saadiah Khamis
Assistant Coach: Tan Khiok Sing
Team Manager: Chan Yi Ni Elaine

* National Players 


UMPIRES:

Umpire Advisory Panel: Vivian de Silva, Julie Goh and Roland Goh

Umpires Badge
Joan Yuliani
Yu Bee Ling
Nigel Wayne Lim
Sylvia Lim
Paula Ho
Jessica Teng
Mohammad Syafiq
Ow Yong Chaan Loung
Ang Kai Yun
Azlinah Bte Ahmad Said
IUA
IUA
IUA
A
B
B
C
C
C
C
 

SPONSORS:
Title Sponsors: M1
Partner Sponsors: Mission FoodsFitness FirstAsicsDeloitteSilkpro and Marigold HL
Official Ball: Molten
Official Apparel: FBT
Event Organiser: Netball Singapore
In Support of Sports Promotion: Sport Singapore
Partners in Sports: Toteboard & Singapore Pools