Contact Us

M1 Asian Netball Championships 2018



Come witness the highest quality netball at the M1 Asian Netball Championships 2018 from 1 - 9 September 2018! The region’s most prestigious netball championship promises to be the most competitive yet as for the first time, 12 Asian nations will be competing for the title. Be sure to head down to the OCBC Arena at Singapore Sports Hub to cheer on our girls as they take on the region’s finest to bring home the Asian Championship and qualify for next year’s Netball World Cup.

COMPETITION SCHEDULE

Preliminary Round
Group A Group B Group C Group D
Malaysia Sri Lanka Singapore Hong Kong
Japan Chinese Taipei Brunei Thailand
Maldives India Pakistan Philippines

Date Game Pool Time Fixtures
1 September
Saturday
  12.00pm Opening Ceremony
1 C 1.00pm Singapore v Brunei
2 A 3.00pm Malaysia v Japan
3 B 5.00pm Chinese Taipei v Sri Lanka
4 D 7.00pm Philippines v Thailand
2 September
Sunday
5 A 1.00pm Maldives v Malaysia
6 B 3.00pm Sri Lanka v India
7 C 5.00pm Singapore v Pakistan
8 D 7.00pm Thailand v Hong Kong
3 September
Monday
9 B 1.00pm India v Chinese Taipei
10 D 3.00pm Hong Kong v Philippines
11 A 5.00pm Japan v Maldives
12 C 7.00pm Brunei v Pakistan

2nd Round
Group E Group F Group G
1st of Group A 2nd of Group A 3rd of Group A
1st of Group B 2nd of Group B 3rd of Group B
1st of Group C 2nd of Group C 3rd of Group C
1st of Group D 2nd of Group D 3rd of Group D
 
Date Game Pool Time Fixtures
4 September
Tuesday
13 G 9.00am 3rd of Group A v 3rd of Group B
14 G 11.00am 3rd of Group C v 3rd of Group D
15 F 1.00pm 2nd of Group A v 2nd of Group B
16 F 3.00pm 2nd of Group C v 2nd of Group D
17 E 5.00pm 1st of Group A v 1st of Group D
18 E 7.00pm 1st of Group B v 1st of Group C
5 September
Wednesday
19 F 9.00am 2nd of Group B v 2nd of Group D
20 F 11.00am 2nd of Group C v 2nd of Group A
21 G 1.00pm 3rd of Group B v 3rd of Group D
22 G 3.00pm 3rd of Group C v 3rd of Group A
23 E 5.00pm 1st of Group A v 1st of Group B
24 E 7.00pm 1st of Group C v 1st of Group D
6 September
Thursday
25 G 9.00am 3rd of Group B v 3rd of Group C
26 G 11.00am 3rd of Group A v 3rd of Group D
27 F 1.00pm 2nd of Group B v 2nd of Group C
28 F 3.00pm 2nd of Group A v 2nd of Group D
29 E 5.00pm 1st of Group B v 1st of Group D
30 E 7.00pm 1st of Group C v 1st of Group A
7 September
Friday
REST DAY

Semi-Finals & Playoffs
8 September
Saturday
31 11th vs 12th 11.00am 3rd of Group G v 4th of Group G
32 9th vs 10th 1.00pm 1st of Group G v 2nd of Group G
33 Semi-Finals 3.00pm 1st of Group E v 4th of Group E
34 Semi-Finals 5.00pm 2nd of Group E v 3rd of Group E

Finals
9 September
Sunday
35 7th vs 8th 10.00am 3rd of Group F v 4th of Group F
36 5th vs 6th 12.00pm 1st of Group F v 2nd of Group F
37 3rd vs 4th 2.00pm Loser of Game 34 v Loser of Game 35
38 1st vs 2nd 4.00pm Winner of Game 34 v Winner of Game 35
  5.30pm  Closing Ceremony & Prize Presentation


Title Sponsor: M1
Partner Sponsors: Mission Foods, Anbros, Deloitte
Official Sports Brand: Asics
Official Milk: Marigold HL
Official Gym: Fitness First,
Official Car: Volkswagen Singapore
Official Sponsors: Thomson Medical, Molten
In Support of Sport Promotion: Sport Singapore
Partner in Sport: Toteboard, Singapore Pools and Singapore Turf Club
Event Organiser: Netball Singapore