Contact Us

Asian Youth Netball Championships 2017

Date: 6-13 May 2017
Venue: Jeonju, Korea

Group A: Sri Lanka (1), Hong Kong (4), Thailand (5), Maldives (8) and Pakistan (9)
Group B: Malaysia (2), Singapore (3), Chinese Taipei (6), India (7) and Korea (10)

LEAGUE TABLE:
Group A Played Win Loss Goals
For
Goals
Against
Goals % Points
Sri Lanka 4 3 1 287 118 243% 6
Hong Kong 4 3 1 232 111 209% 6
Thailand 4 3 1 218 136 160% 6
Maldives 4 1 3 105 214 49% 2
Pakistan 4 0 0 24 287 8.3% 0
 

Group  Played Win Loss Walkover Goals
For
Goals
Against
Goals % Points
Malaysia 4 4 0   321 111 289% 8
Singapore 4 3 1   237 74 320% 6
Chinese Taipei 4 1 3   140 227 61.6% 2
India 4 2 1   142 142 99.3% 2
Korea 4 0 4   60 345 17.40% 0
 

*In the Round Games, points allocated will be 2 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 for a loss and -2 for a walkover.

Date Game Group Korean
Time
Fixtures Results
6th May
Sat
    12.00pm Opening Ceremony  
1 B 1.00pm Korea vs Chinese Taipei 22-64
2 A 3.00pm Maldives vs Pakistan 49-7
3 B 5.00pm Sri Lanka vs Thailand 48-53
4 A 7.00pm India vs Singapore Walkover to SG
7th May
Sun
5 A 1.00pm Hong Kong vs Pakistan 75-2
6 B 3.00pm India vs Malaysia 20-91
7 B 5.00pm Singapore vs Korea 108-6
8 A 7.00pm Thailand vs Maldives 60-28
8th May
Mon
9 B 1.00pm Chinese Taipei vs India 35-55
10 A 3.00pm Pakistan vs Sri Lanka 6-93
11 B 5.00pm Singapore vs Malaysia 50-53
12 A 7.00pm Maldives vs Hong Kong 14-61 
9th May
Tue
13 B 1.00pm Korea v India 20-67
14 A 3.00pm Hong Kong vs Thailand 51-35
15 A 5.00pm Sri Lanka vs Maldives 86-14
16 B 7.00pm Malaysia vs Chinese Taipei 71-29
10th May
Wed
17 A 1.00pm Thailand vs Pakistan 70-9
18 B 3.00pm Chinese Taipei vs Singapore 15-79
19 A 5.00pm Sri Lanka vs Hong Kong 60-45
20 B 7.00pm Malaysia vs Korea 106-12
11th May
Thu
Rest Day
12th May
Fri
21 SF 5:8 11.00am Group A 3rd:
Thailand
vs Group B 4th:
Chinese Taipei
64-39
22 SF 5:8 1.00pm Group B 3rd:
India
vs Group A 4th:
Maldives
44-27
23 SF 1:4 3.00pm Group A 1st:
Sri Lanka
vs Group B 2nd:
Singapore
32-58
24 SF 1:4 5.00pm Group B 1st:
Malaysia
vs Group A 2nd:
Hong Kong
70-40
25 9th/10th 7.00pm Group A 5th:
Pakistan
vs Group B 5th:
Korea
25-35
13th May
Sat 
26 7th/8th 10.00am Loser of Game 21:
Chinese-Taipei
vs Loser of Game 22:
Maldives
51-30
27 5th/6th 12.00pm Winner of Game 21:
Thailand
vs Winner of Game 22:
India
64-30
28 3rd/4th 2.00pm Loser of Game 23:
Sri Lanka
vs Loser of Game 24:
Hong Kong
49-58
29 1st/2nd 4.00pm Winner of Game 23:
Singapore
vs Winner of Game 24: 
Malaysia
47-43
    5.30pm Closing Ceremony & Presentation  
 

FINAL RANKINGS:
Rank Team
1  Singapore
2  Malaysia
3  Hong Kong
4  Sri Lanka
5  Thailand
6  India
7  Chinese Taipei
8  Maldives
9  South Korea
10  Pakistan